Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

[ Big| Medium| Small] -



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 132 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
    boon
  Sun Apr 20, 2008 11:49 am
"What's this, Hubert?"
User avatar



Location: London
Have you ignored the many many things about necroposting up topics? I suppose this isn't too bad as it's only 11 days.

You should ask for help in the script requests, not advertising your thread in this one.

_________________
twirly is a *bleep*


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Brewmeister
  Mon Apr 21, 2008 12:27 am
Paste above Main
User avatar


lv 99 Balance Wizard

Location: 42.655713 N 82.619282 W
Colonist, this script doesn't do that. It's "Super Simple!" :scruff:

It was designed to be a simple 'to do' list. So your quest text would be / should be:

"Buy Brewmeister a beer."

Be Well

_________________
"Of course that's just my opinion. I could be wrong!"


Image


Last edited by Brewmeister on Mon Apr 21, 2008 12:31 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    boon
  Mon Apr 21, 2008 11:47 am
"What's this, Hubert?"
User avatar



Location: London
Wow, I've been messing around with this system on RMXP. I've made it so that you can set switches that give you an X mark if you failed the task. I like it being simple, it gives huge room for editing without much RGSS knowledge.

_________________
twirly is a *bleep*


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Brewmeister
  Wed Apr 23, 2008 4:08 am
Paste above Main
User avatar


lv 99 Balance Wizard

Location: 42.655713 N 82.619282 W
I think that was "Lamby-Poo's" objective in sharing it. :scruff:
(she is a pretty Hoopy Frood!)

I have 6 different versions of it myself.

It's not the cleanest code, but it does illustrate making a scene with windows well.

Have fun with it.

_________________
"Of course that's just my opinion. I could be wrong!"


Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    harvest_moon
  Wed Jul 02, 2008 4:30 pm
User avatar
Member


Location: Mineral Town
In my script list, there is no Window_Menu. There is, however a Windown_MenuScene. What do I do? There is a Scene_Menu... which is odd...


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Brewmeister
  Wed Jul 02, 2008 8:16 pm
Paste above Main
User avatar


lv 99 Balance Wizard

Location: 42.655713 N 82.619282 W
You didn't read the whole thread, did you?  Halfway down page 2, are modified instructions.
We know there is no 'Window_Menu' in the default scripts. Lambchop must have had a customized version to start with.

There is no 'Windown_MenuScene'.  There is a 'Windown_MenuStatus', which is the right window in main menu.

Scene_Menu isn't as odd as you might think. When you open the menu, you are in a new 'Scene'. The scene is made of the other windows, and the methods to control what happens when you press buttons.

Anyways, follow the instructions on Page 2, and I think you will be ok.

Be Well

_________________
"Of course that's just my opinion. I could be wrong!"


Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    killerbunny
  Tue Nov 04, 2008 12:21 pm
Member

Hello Brew,

Its a great script but i have a problem. Now if i have received a weapon, The weapon is in my itemlist not in equiptment.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Catchoun
  Fri Sep 25, 2009 11:16 am
User avatar
Member

:blush: well, I've tried the first script given here to add a quests journal in my game... I'm a totally newbie in that kind of prommaning langage, so... sorry to bother... most of the time I more guess how it works because I've been a programmer a looooooong time ago, but in .... cobol... yes.... I admit it :smile:
so, I almost understand everything, or guess them, but I've got a problem with the "index" reference...
so far I use switches from 1 to n, it perfectly works, but the problem is that in my game, these switches are already used, so I would like the switches for the quests to begin at 301...
so I changed the value of @offset at 300 and put naturally the definitions of the data for the messages from 301 to n...
but at the end of the script, I'm told that
"TypeError occured - cannot convert nil into string"...
so, just to test, I've put the real value in the "item = @data[301]" and it works quite well, except the fact I've got the same message 2 times in my journal... :huh:
so, if I have well understood, seems the value of index isn't well "fed" and stays at nil, but I can't figure so far how to change that...
I've tried many things, but none worked and I guess I really miss something ... :ouch:
any help would be really nice... thanks by advance :smile:

_________________
A day without a smile is a day lost Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Brewmeister
  Fri Sep 25, 2009 1:47 pm
Paste above Main
User avatar


lv 99 Balance Wizard

Location: 42.655713 N 82.619282 W
First, the offset applies only to the switches, not the data.
So, with an offset of 300, @data[1] is controlled by switch 301

Look at the refresh method, where it calls draw_item
Expand to see the code.


The 'i' in the for loop is what gets sent to 'index' in the draw_item method. (not 'i + @offset')
So the first index getting sent is '1'
However the test for the switch is 'if $game_switches[i + @offset] == true'

_________________
"Of course that's just my opinion. I could be wrong!"


Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Catchoun
  Fri Sep 25, 2009 2:21 pm
User avatar
Member

ohhhh thanks so much :blush:
well, I thought the value of the data in [] had to be exactly the same as the number of the switch...
and then offset would apply both somewhere.... don't know why, I thought I had read that somewhere... maybe in another life... :o:
that's why I was totally beside my feet (don't even know if it's really an english expression, but it's a French one :smile: )

thanks again anyway, it's works naturally perfectly now

Catchoun offers a beer or anything else Brewmeister would like to thank him ... maybe a real old French Calva ? :grin:

btw, do you got any good link to get a good Ruby method ?... I'm not so young anymore :biggrin: , so, I need a simple one ...

_________________
A day without a smile is a day lost Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    MirosMaro
  Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:16 pm
User avatar
Member

Hello! I'm so new to RPG maker XP & this is my first time I explore the script editor. Anyway, I did everything mentioned & when I tried to playtest the game it said: "Script 'Window_Journal' line 49: SyntaxError occured." Is it something I did wrong on my part? Any help is much appreciated. Thanks in advance.

EDIT: Okay. I tried again & somehow it works. Thanks :biggrin:


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Brewmeister
  Wed Nov 04, 2009 8:55 pm
Paste above Main
User avatar


lv 99 Balance Wizard

Location: 42.655713 N 82.619282 W
If you mean: 't Smisje Calva Reserva - Brouwerij De Regenboog, or even something similar, I'll be right over to collect!!! :scruff:
It looks delicious!
Heavy, dark beers are my favorite.

In english we say, "beside myself", which means pretty much the same.

I use the ruby site http://www.ruby-lang.org/en/ for reference. But I was a programmer prior to learning Ruby.
Do a search on the site here, I know there's a list of references for beginners. And, we're always here for support as you go.

Be Well

_________________
"Of course that's just my opinion. I could be wrong!"


Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    frankm1
  Sun Aug 01, 2010 9:12 pm
Member

I tried with all 3 scripts posted here, but an error keeps comming up: (open the spoiler)
Content Hidden

I am using RPG Maker VX and the only other script I'm using is a side-view battle script.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    kyonides
  Sun Aug 01, 2010 10:49 pm
Member

You might have not seen errors like this one...

@n = 0Â

That shouldn't be there because it follows a number for no good reason. So delete any you can find there.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Brewmeister
  Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:00 am
Paste above Main
User avatar


lv 99 Balance Wizard

Location: 42.655713 N 82.619282 W
Weird. I dunno where the garbage characters came from, but I got rid of them.
We apologize for the inconvenience.

Be Well

_________________
"Of course that's just my opinion. I could be wrong!"


Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    frankm1
  Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:49 pm
Member

So I replace this line
self.contents.draw_text(10, @n, 640, 32, "â €”
with what?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Brewmeister
  Mon Aug 02, 2010 10:26 pm
Paste above Main
User avatar


lv 99 Balance Wizard

Location: 42.655713 N 82.619282 W
self.contents.draw_text(10, @n, 640, 32, "●", 0)

The scripts on the first page are clean now.

_________________
"Of course that's just my opinion. I could be wrong!"


Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    frankm1
  Tue Aug 03, 2010 11:17 pm
Member

I replaced the line, but it still has the same error. If I remove the line it just has one on the line above.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Brewmeister
  Wed Aug 04, 2010 6:16 pm
Paste above Main
User avatar


lv 99 Balance Wizard

Location: 42.655713 N 82.619282 W
Window_Journal should only have 79 lines. Did you paste some extra stuff in there?

_________________
"Of course that's just my opinion. I could be wrong!"


Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Drey
  Thu Oct 21, 2010 11:38 pm
User avatar
Member

Is there any way to turn the actual topics into buttons, though?

I know you told Colonist it's a simple script, but I could TOTALLY figure it out myself if I know just that, and how to identify the selected journal entry's ID, as that would help me find the right 'long' description, I can do the rest.

PLZ plz plz... you'd be my hero if you can just tell me heheh :P

Kudos for a great script by the way, I spent 4 HOURS today trying to work in a really nice-looking script that turned out to be only for VX... U.U (Building on XP)


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Brewmeister
  Fri Oct 22, 2010 5:30 pm
Paste above Main
User avatar


lv 99 Balance Wizard

Location: 42.655713 N 82.619282 W
If you mean you would like something to happen when the user selects one of the quests...

Yes, that can be done. The question is: What do you want to happen?

The window is already a Window_Selectable, which includes the methods to process selection of one of the items in the list.
If you look at the 'update_command' method in Scene_Menu, you'll see a section with the comment: "# If C button was pressed"
You would need to add a section similar in the 'update' method for Scene_Journal.
It is the 'index' property of the window that will tell you which entry is currently selected.
In Scene_Menu, it's @command_window.index
In Scene_Journal, it would be @journal_window.index.

Look at the 'update_item' method in Scene_Journal. It already handles what happens if the "B" (X or Escape key) button is pressed.
It either returns to the menu, or the map, depending on from where it was called.

So, if you add a section that looks like:

Expand to see the code.


and use @journal_window.index to indicate which entry is selected.

_________________
"Of course that's just my opinion. I could be wrong!"


Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Drey
  Fri Oct 22, 2010 11:15 pm
User avatar
Member

thanks so much for the quick reply Brew, you're awesome :P

however, It seems I overestimated my abilities a bit... I can't seem to create a custom page based on a selected ID, like the selected [journal_window.index], even though I tried many things throughout the day...

I easily managed to make a second identical journal menu, (nested in the first one) but I just can't seem to turn it into a simple text display with the same graphic box (0, 32, 460, 330), but no selectable list.

the problem is, I hadn't fully considered in what shape the actual extra quest text would be transported, and it just wouldn't work when I tried making a duplicate list of the (@data[1] "Title", @data[2] "Title") list, but with longer entries, in a near-duplicate script I simply called [Window_JournalDetails]... and that was my best plan, I think. (Also have a [Scene_JournalDetails] script)

Worked at this all day, so it's not for lack of trying, heheh... but I''m afraid I gotta rely on your skill again... pleez :3



(for clarification, since my explanations can be confusing sometimes, the user would hit the C button on any of the journal's active entries, and it would open, in a similar frame, a description based on that @data[1] list's values.)

a downside would be that I could only have one text value for any entry, but I could just make a lot of entries. Besides, it would allow for updated titles as the quest progresses.

thanks bro :)


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Brewmeister
  Sat Oct 23, 2010 4:26 pm
Paste above Main
User avatar


lv 99 Balance Wizard

Location: 42.655713 N 82.619282 W
Here ya go:

Add above Window_Journal
Expand to see the code.


Expand to see the code.


Replace Scene_Journal with this:
Expand to see the code.



Instead of creating a new scene, I just added another window that starts out invisible. When you select an entry, it makes the first window inactive & invisible, and makes the second window active & visible. You'll need to populate the @data structure in the new window to match the first window. The other thing I did was add the Draw_Paragraph method to the Bitmap class so you don't have to worry about breaking up the description into multiple lines.

Try it out

_________________
"Of course that's just my opinion. I could be wrong!"


Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Drey
  Sat Oct 23, 2010 7:06 pm
User avatar
Member

WOW!!! :tongue:

okay, you ROCK dude... :rock: that is absolutely perfect, and the paragraphing tool is exactly what I needed but I thought it was too much to ask, I'm seriously in your debt my friend :grin:

Only one tiny detail I could find that didn't work, was that the game crashes if you try to enter the [blank] journal entry, what's left if all quests are gone...

Can I replace that with a simple [no current quests] and @journal_window.disable_item(0)?
I'm not 100% sure what the condition would be...

thanks again SO MUCH for the help hehe ^_^
-Drey


PS, one little detail I'd love to know, if it's not too much:3

Any way I can add a line break in the text description? I tried combining something in between, like in:["text".<br/>."more text"] but no success, because I dunno what the line break code is.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Brewmeister
  Sat Oct 23, 2010 8:22 pm
Paste above Main
User avatar


lv 99 Balance Wizard

Location: 42.655713 N 82.619282 W
You should not have any blank @data entries. Use the switches to turn quests on/off.

the draw_paragraph method was written by Sephiroth Spawn. (I added the newline character 'n')
To make a newline: "Line 1 of my description n Line 2 of my description n n Line 4 of my description with a blank line above"

I updated the scripts above, re-download and install them. And replace Window_Journal as well...

Expand to see the code.

_________________
"Of course that's just my opinion. I could be wrong!"


Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Drey
  Sat Oct 23, 2010 9:14 pm
User avatar
Member

[FIXED] sorry, no I mean how there's an empty box in the interface when you don't actually have any active quests.

If I hit the C button within the journal but without an active mission, it'll crash, giving me this error.
Image


Last edited by Drey on Sat Oct 23, 2010 10:04 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    Drey
  Sat Oct 23, 2010 9:24 pm
User avatar
Member

[FIXED] Oh crap... I just swapped in the updated scripts, and now I can't open my journal without a total crash! O.O

Image
I should've backed up the working version though! *kicks myself hard*


EDIT: FIXED IT! *whew* it was simply because I had fixed the offset back to 0 before, (your default is 100) very important to remember if swapping in code.

Thanks a ton, Brew!!! :thumb:
Everything works like a charm, although it took me a few setbacks cause I switched in my own quests and mistakenly erased the @data(0) you'd added... but it's about as close to perfect as it's getting :biggrin:

You're awesome :tongue:
(BTW tiny last details, any idea why a few of SephirothSpawn's paragraphed words are kinda squashed? not a dealbreaker, just looks curious) :wink:
Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Brewmeister
  Sat Oct 23, 2010 11:27 pm
Paste above Main
User avatar


lv 99 Balance Wizard

Location: 42.655713 N 82.619282 W
I think there's a discrepancy in the text_size method. Certain letters don't seem to return the correct width.
We should be able to fake it out in the draw_text call in the draw_paragraph method.

Try changing this line:

draw_text(x + ox, y + oy, ow, line_height, word)

to:

draw_text(x + ox, y + oy, ow + 10, line_height, word)

ow for certain words is getting calculated too small. So just draw the text in a larger rectangle.


And, yes. There's a @offset in both Window scripts. You need to change it in 2 places.

_________________
"Of course that's just my opinion. I could be wrong!"


Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Drey
  Sun Oct 24, 2010 12:54 am
User avatar
Member

perfect, worked without a hitch!! thanks so much Brew, you're a genius man... which is why I'll ask about a new problem I just found, I'm sure you thought of it already...

If any switches, other than my quest switches, get turned on right now, opening my journal crashes the game immediately.

Is the only cause the fact that they have varying numbers? I didn't use numbers 1 2 3 4 5, mine are actually 5 and 85, different numbers for importance... Other switches are obviously being used in other ways than quests, but I hadn't noticed until now that seems to clash with the journal?

my data list goes:
@data[0] = "[No Current Quests]"
@data[5] = "Shota"
@data[85] = "A Broken Staff"


Would it fix this at all if just made them 0, 101 and 102, with the offset? I'd actually like some wiggle room, so I can add more/less important quests in order as I think of them.

thanks bud ^.-


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Brewmeister
  Sun Oct 24, 2010 2:34 pm
Paste above Main
User avatar


lv 99 Balance Wizard

Location: 42.655713 N 82.619282 W
You need a contiguous range of switches, and the @data array can't have any empty slots.
That's the reason for the @offset value. If you use the @offset of 100, then switch 101 controls @data[1]. (i.e. you wouldn't use @data[101])
The @data array always starts at 1, you can have any number of slots, but don't leave any empty.

_________________
"Of course that's just my opinion. I could be wrong!"


Image


Top Top
Profile      
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 132 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

We are an independent, not-for-profit game making community.
Homepage
Board Index
About Us
Downloadable Games
Free Browser Games
Games in Development
RPG Maker Support
Game Maker Support
Construct 2 Support
HBGames the eZine
Advanced RPG Maker
Site Announcements
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group