Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

[ Big| Medium| Small] -



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1340 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45  Next
    Daxis
  Wed Dec 09, 2009 11:00 pm
The arrow lives frugally.
User avatar
Member

I think your fix has a small bug; you forgot to put another "end" on the last line to finish off the class battle TBS thing.

_________________
A foop foop

"RPG ideation"


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Gubid
  Thu Dec 10, 2009 6:36 am
Scripting Nerd
User avatar
Member


Location: Utah, US
Whoops! you are absolutely correct. Should be pretty evident because of the indents that I accidentally missed the one 'end'. Sorry about that.

Lux, are you talking about when you are selecting a skill to use or when casting it? Both will be fixed with 1.5 when it is released to VX.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    -LuX-
  Thu Dec 10, 2009 8:39 pm
Step into the light.
User avatar
Member

I'm talking about when you select a skill. there is no "help" window/caption.

_________________
Interesting Games:
Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    pariah247
  Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:18 pm
Member

Gubid,

The new 1.5 version is amazing for its improved speed alone! I've been able to use your system to create a shining force style game where every "action" (attack, magic) enacted on the battlefield calls a cutscene where the actor/enemy is shown attacking the actor/enemy. It looks JUST like the original shining force games now thanks to the updated speed.

But I've come across one little problem. When I add extra troops to the battlefield, I can't use my call cutscene method since it relies on events, namely conditions involving, "If enemy1 . . ., if enemy 2 . . . etc.". Just like it's possible to call common events upon enemy deaths (even the "extra" enemies), could I call such events when one of the "extra" enemies is, say, hit?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Gubid
  Sun Jan 03, 2010 12:38 am
Scripting Nerd
User avatar
Member


Location: Utah, US
Would you mind pm'ing me a demo that displays this and the problem so that I can fix it?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    rootbeergnome
  Sun Jan 17, 2010 6:31 pm
Member

There is a problem with the 1.5 demo. You cant gain EXP. Anyone know how to fix this?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    neo rpgomaniak
  Mon Jan 18, 2010 9:29 pm
User avatar
Member

After the battle my hero appears in diffrent place on map o_O and the monster which was recently defeated is still alive. What's wrong?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Gubid
  Sat Jan 23, 2010 3:30 am
Scripting Nerd
User avatar
Member


Location: Utah, US
Perhaps one of the default exit settings? You may be battling on one of the map_id's in which is included in the demo pack that transfers you to a given x,y position. As for the monster, are you 'erasing' the event rather than setting a switch on it to have it not display on an empty page?

As for the 1.5 exp gain issue.
2. Since 1.5 Exp will be shown as gained, but never actually give it - The reason is because in the VX Compatiblity Module I messed up one line. Find the following method 'def change_exp(amount,show)' and change it to be the following:
Expand to see the code.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    pariah247
  Sat Jan 23, 2010 6:16 pm
Member

Hi Gubid,

I was able to figure out the additional enemy states/parameters problem and am good to go with just about everything else. One more thing, though . . . I remember seeing a new movement script for GTBS 1.4 that simulated Shining Force. Instead of moving a cursor to a position in the grid with the system then moving the character to that space automatically, you took control of the character and could walk around freely in the grid.

Would there be an easy way to do this in 1.5?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Gubid
  Sun Jan 24, 2010 5:13 pm
Scripting Nerd
User avatar
Member


Location: Utah, US
The code that was given for it at the time would likely still apply to 1.5. If I recall, the reason it is not included is because it causes issues with some of the other features, if they are enabled. Like tile tag's that reduce movement.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Mimi Chan
  Wed Jan 27, 2010 12:41 pm
User avatar
Member

I wonder if you can implement the little hud below that shows simple stats?
I think it looks cool >.<
Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Artlune
  Wed Feb 17, 2010 12:43 pm
Member

[Bug]: When playing on TEAM Mode, if you perform an action such as Move or Attack and then press Esc you can perform those same actions again making it entirely possible to defeat all enemies with one person in one turn.

[Request]: The script does not currently support scripts that change the screen resolution. Even after modifying multiple resolution scripts, I was still unsuccessful in running the demo with a 640 x 480 resolution. The game freezes when the cursor first appears above a battler sprite while attempting a modified screen size. Please consider a patch.

Is it possible to have the window asking if you are done placing your characters come up automatically when all characters have been placed? Currently, it requires the Esc key to be pressed.

Where is the guide mentioned in the GTBS_General Help portion of the demo on how to use animated battlers? I haven't seen any mention of it.

# Can I use Animated Battlers with this system?
#----------------------------------------------------------------------
# Yes. To do this there are a number of settings you need to change in the database
# and here in the GTBS_Animation Config. If there are further questions, please see
# the online topic for this battle system.


Does this script support jumping animation like the FFT sprites? Is it possible to animate iso_cursor or the wait1-8 pictures?
Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    dani3
  Tue Mar 16, 2010 11:21 pm
Member

pariah247 wrote:
Gubid,

The new 1.5 version is amazing for its improved speed alone! I've been able to use your system to create a shining force style game where every "action" (attack, magic) enacted on the battlefield calls a cutscene where the actor/enemy is shown attacking the actor/enemy. It looks JUST like the original shining force games now thanks to the updated speed.

But I've come across one little problem. When I add extra troops to the battlefield, I can't use my call cutscene method since it relies on events, namely conditions involving, "If enemy1 . . ., if enemy 2 . . . etc.". Just like it's possible to call common events upon enemy deaths (even the "extra" enemies), could I call such events when one of the "extra" enemies is, say, hit?


Is it possible through conditional branches? I'm afraid a script is needed in this case..

Anyone?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    dricc
  Fri Mar 19, 2010 2:52 pm
Member

No news for the 1.5 version for VX ?

@Artlune : Yes , this is a known issue . I have try to correct this myself , it is really difficult . I am afraid that the only solution is to avoid the "TEAM" option .


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Haust
  Fri Mar 26, 2010 8:11 am
Member

I've been getting this damn error message and I really just have no idea how to begin solving this.

first I copied all your scripts to my game
then when I place an event with title "actor1" and one with "enemy1" with the battle processing configured just like you have it in your demo I get this.

Script 'Game_Actor' line 121: TypeError occured.
no implicit conversion from nil to integer

and if I put a "place" event instead of "Actor1" I get this

Script 'Game_Enemy' line 125: TypeError occured
no implicit conversion from nil to integer

Basically I started a new project, copied all your scripts, deleted all the heroes and enemies and made my own, and now this is happening. I'm not clear why it is though.

-edit-
I think what's mainly confusing me is how do you connect troops with enemies on the map, and how do you connect actors in the database to the actors on the map. simply putting "enemy#" and "actor#" doesn't seem to work unless I do it in the demo.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    dricc
  Mon Mar 29, 2010 12:47 pm
Member

It's easy to forget to copy something ...
There is scripts in the GTBS , yes . But there is also pictures , common events , states ... and a lot of setup .

So i think that the best thing to do is to start from the demo .

With all that you give us , haust , it is impossible to tell you where is the problem ! If you need help , we need a demo .


Top Top
Profile      
 

    pariah247
  Mon Mar 29, 2010 9:52 pm
Member

Does anyone know how to make it so that that actor and enemy movement in GTBS triggers "stepping" sounds?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Gubid
  Mon Apr 12, 2010 12:41 am
Scripting Nerd
User avatar
Member


Location: Utah, US
Quote:
GTBS 1.5.1 is now in beta. If you would like to assist in the GTBS 1.5.1 beta release for both VX and XP. You can find the download links to the beta below within their prepective demo's. If you encounter any issues then please let me know immediately. Also, new to this version, I have published a number of help tutorials on how to use the system. All the tutorials can be found at the following location: http://www.youtube.com/user/gubid OR you can get the direct links from within the tutorial section of the script database.

GTBS 1.5.1 XP = http://www.mediafire.com/?ug5zj1wmjmn
GTBS 1.5.1 VX = http://www.mediafire.com/?1e1etcyzmd2

All existing known issues and addon's are already implemented in the demo's.

Also, just to note.. the script is EXACTLY THE SAME between both VX and XP.. this means that when you give a line number you shouldn't have to tell me what version you are using and thus.. easier support for everyone involved. Also.. 1 fix for a bug implies its fixed for both etc. (nice huh!?)




pariah247,
You can do so by adding the sound to the move_DIR methods in Game_Battler.

dricc,
Thanks for trying to help out! I have provided a demo on youtube to help out with this.. I hope:
http://www.youtube.com/user/gubid

haust,
Your message is caused because the number of elements in your game are below what is mentioned in the script. (probably flying or walk on water element id's).
Anyway, I have fixed this in the 1.5.1(beta) release mentioned above. It also fixes all the other quoted issues here recently in regards to the 1.5 demo. The 1.5.1 is also for VX and the code bases are the exact same, so it should make supporting it easier for everyone.

dani3,
You can reference all enemies via $game_troop.enemies[INDEX].. so if you have one beyond 8 then you would just put the index-1 in the command. (since arrays start 0 instead of 1. Hopefully that should help you.

Artlune,
BUG.. corrected in 1.5.1

Request..There is partial support for this in 1.5.1 but you may still have to implement the spriteset changes into the gtbs spriteset as well for it to support it.

That is a great suggestion.. maybe I will implement it for the final release of 1.5.1

I have given an animated battlers tutorial online on the above mentioned youtube address. If you still have questions, feel free to PM me.

Jumping.... something I have wanted to do since the begining. There are things you can do to implement it with the new animation system.. you can create an additional stance and adjust the user animation to be that.. and add something to the sprite_battler thing to adjust their position for the length of time they have the specified stance on. I dunno.. just some thoughts. Also, the wait pictures would simply need some adjustment to the tbs_phase_6 method for the wait phase.

Mimi Chan,
I have redone the HUD for the GTBS in 1.5.1.. hopefully this will satisfy you, however if you want to adjust the HUD then feel free. I will not be making any other large changes to the system as this is expected to be the FINAL version.


Also, in case you guys didnt hear..
After this release I will NO LONGER be creating new versions of GTBS. As this will be the FINAL RELEASE, I will try to make it as bug free as possible for everyone. If you have existing Add-On request for GTBS and they have not been implemented, I am sorry but I will not be completing them. This includes the Advance Wars Add-on (with some clever eventing it is doable now). What is the reason for this decision? Well, it is because I want to focus on the development of my game, rather than this system. The system is more than adequate for my game in its features etc. The development of this system has been the main draw from me not completing anything for my game. For those that would wish to assist me with my game, then please PM me, or respond to my project topic, noted in my Sig.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Gubid
  Fri Apr 30, 2010 4:43 am
Scripting Nerd
User avatar
Member


Location: Utah, US
BUMP!
GTBS 1.5.1 beta2 has been released. Here are the updated download links.
VX - http://www.mediafire.com/?kytm2zz1lk2
XP - http://www.mediafire.com/?ydmdjljldfo

I also wrote patches for the visual equipment and subclassia. However I didn't test them extensively, so you will need to do that to ensure they are working.

Please report any issues that you encounter.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Luthur
  Mon May 03, 2010 10:47 am
(aka fox5)
User avatar
Sponsor

It's great to see that the mouse works now. I really love this battle system, and I always have. It's a great piece of scripting, I take my hat off to you :) Just testing the new demo, and I got this error when I killed the first soldier and tried to recieve items from him:

Image

It doesn't appear to be an error in your script, or at least not directly, but something's going wrong.

EDIT: Also, I get this when trying to use an item on any character (in this case, the potion)

Image

_________________
Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    dricc
  Tue May 04, 2010 9:22 am
Member

Hi GubiD ,

I have found a bug :
in "Game_Actor " , there is :
for i in 1..4
arm = eval("self.armor#{i}_id")
move += GTBS.equip_move_info(arm) if arm != nil and arm > 0
move += GTBS.weapon_move_info(@weapon_id) if @weapon_id != nil and @weapon_id > 0
end

But this line :
move += GTBS.weapon_move_info(@weapon_id) if @weapon_id != nil and @weapon_id > 0
has to be out of the "for" instruction . Or the modifier for weapon is counted 4 times !


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Gubid
  Tue May 04, 2010 2:30 pm
Scripting Nerd
User avatar
Member


Location: Utah, US
dricc, that should be fixed in the beta2. (Good investigation btw!)

fox5, the first problem should be resolved in beta2. I have resolved the other. It will be in the next beta, which will be coming shortly.

Also, I have made two new patches for the system.
Zii Spin Menu Patch(VX)
Expand to see the code.


EQUAP Skills by Blizzard (XP)
Expand to see the code.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Gubid
  Thu May 06, 2010 9:28 pm
Scripting Nerd
User avatar
Member


Location: Utah, US
GTBS v1.5.1 beta3 is now available! You can download it according by version at the below links.
XP - http://www.mediafire.com/?v0wonkntzme
VX - http://www.mediafire.com/?y3mmjzitoxt


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Gubid
  Fri May 07, 2010 9:13 pm
Scripting Nerd
User avatar
Member


Location: Utah, US
Is there anyone who is using the beta here?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Daxis
  Fri May 07, 2010 11:44 pm
The arrow lives frugally.
User avatar
Member

Dude, I'm not sure about you, but the mouse script is really effing with the game. I mean, right between dialogues and movements, if I press somewhere on the map, it could cause the aluxes player to move there, and pause the process of the eventing. I mean, on the second map, the battle map, I moved aluxes all the way to the enemies.
It also makes the controls a bit hard sometimes, because suddenly the cursor would blink on no sometimes when i meant yes. Also, I didn't even realize that there was a mouse script until I couldn't change the character's wait direction without the mouse- making it completely dependent on the mouse sorta kills the point of having keyboard controls in the first place, and vice versa.

I can't comment too much on the actual beta- sorry, but I don't have the time... The mouse thing is the only thing I can comment. I know that it's probably not embedded into the gtbs, but whatever.

_________________
A foop foop

"RPG ideation"


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Azuriyuu
  Fri May 14, 2010 1:31 am
Member

Well, as someone who IS playing with the new beta, let me tell you I love it. It fixed an error that I was having in 1.5 with the Multi-Slot system.

...Of course, it also has a few issues too. The first is something that happened both in your demo and in my test map whenever... well, anyone tried to attack anything. I'll let you see.

Image

Then there's this when I try to go to the Iso + Battle Test, then go to the Battle Test and do a battle there(This is what happens when I try to move).

Image

It looks kinda cool, but 'looks cool' and 'actually is viable' are two different things. Possibly worth noting is this:

Image

The semi-transparent(If screwed up) movement range disappears once I move the cursor outside that range and doesn't reappear when I move back into range.

Well, those are my bug reports so far.



Oh, and on the smaller scale, using the Enhanced Equipment system by Charlie Lee, enhanced weapons and armor can't alter movement ranges.

EDIT: Actually, enhanced armor can alter movement. Enhanced weapons can't though. Weird.

EDIT2: My mistake. Enhanced armors don't work either. It's also worth noting I'm using both Enhanced Equipment AND Multi-Slot, but I don't think that's affecting anything.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Gubid
  Wed May 19, 2010 1:12 am
Scripting Nerd
User avatar
Member


Location: Utah, US
Sorry for not getting back to you sooner.

daxis,
Yes, I am aware that the mouse script has its own issues. I dont really feel like re-writing the mouse script, but I will see if I can make some bug improvements to it to resolve the issue. And yes, I completely agree in regards to the wait dir thing. It is quite annoying. I have plans to fix it, but I am not sure immediately how to do so.

azu,
First error, yes, I know of this and it will be fixed in the next version.
As for the iso tiles being used in normal combat, that is because the file "(Color)_range.png" exist in the GTBS folder. This was my fault in the b3 demo. Just delete the non ISO range files in the pictures/gtbs folder to resolve it. Or you can change them to be animated etc. Your choice.
Can you provide me a link to the Enhanced Equipment script so that I can possibly resolve that issue?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    game_guy
  Wed May 19, 2010 2:46 am
Opera == Epic
User avatar
Member


Location: 1337
Okay this isn't a request. Just a question. You're an experienced scripter. How long would you think it would take to remove the SDK? Would it be worth it? I was planning on doing it for practice and script compatibility issues I've been having with the SDK itself.

_________________
Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Azuriyuu
  Wed May 19, 2010 5:19 am
Member

Nah, I'm not using the ISO. I just wanted to point that out for the sake of the most comprehensive bug report I could give.

The link that I can find to the Enhanced Equipment system is http://rmvxp.com/thread-778.html (or the download is at http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?wiogyymzion ).


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Gubid
  Wed May 19, 2010 11:12 pm
Scripting Nerd
User avatar
Member


Location: Utah, US
I have absolutely no requirement to the SDK, I just have it in the demo to show that it is compatible if you need to use it for other scripts. As part of that, where to place it to ensure that it doesnt cause issues with my stuff.

I am looking into the Enh Equipment thing.


Top Top
Profile      
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1340 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
We are an independent, not-for-profit game making community.
Homepage
Board Index
About Us
Downloadable Games
Free Browser Games
Games in Development
RPG Maker Support
Game Maker Support
Construct 2 Support
HBGames the eZine
Advanced RPG Maker
Site Announcements
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group