Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

[ Big| Medium| Small] -



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
    LegACy
  Tue Jan 01, 2008 10:15 am
User avatar
Member

1-Scene CMS [Alternate Version]
Version: 1.01




Introduction

Happy new year everyone! As a present for you all, here's my latest script! (It's been some times since I last scripted). This script is another CMS packed in one scene, hence the 'alternate version'. By creating this, I hope I've remembered most of the stuff about RGSS while I'm absent.

And, no, I'm not grounded that long, it's just that I get hooked up by other things (DoTA, Warcraft World Editor, Visual Basic) that I forgot RMXP.

Features
  • Categorized Items
  • Fully Animated
  • HP, MP, & EXP bars
  • Icon on Command
  • Custom Save & Load System
  • Status Bars (Optional)
Screenshots

Screenshot


Script

MegaUpload || SendSpace

Demo

MegaUpload || SendSpace

Instructions

Instruction


FAQ

Q : Is this script compatible with ?
A : See the script compatibility fix list section

Q : I can't seem to find it in the fix list...
A : Post the script here, then. I'll try to fix it.

Compatibility

Is SDK compliant.

Compatibility Fix

None at the moment

Version History

Ver. 1.00
~ Finished the script
Ver. 1.01
~ Fixed equipment menu bugs

Credits and Thanks

Special thanks to Sven Kistner for his MMD3 Winamp skin which inspires me to make this. Also Squall/Selwyn for his ASM.

Author's Notes

Credit me & enjoy!

Note: I need some one who can host the script text file, so people can directly copy it from the website instead of downloading it first.

_________________
Do you love games and comics? check this out!

Current activities:
  • Spriting One Piece charas
  • Designing Zero's Techniques
  • Playing C&C3:Tiberium Wars

still a WIP: http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b400/ ... asWIP2.png[/img]

http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b400/M4Ste12/LegACitopia.png[/img]


Last edited by LegACy on Wed Jan 09, 2008 1:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    Khoa
  Tue Jan 01, 2008 12:57 pm
User avatar
Member

Great!!!! Keep up your work (^^)

_________________
(^^) My friend's current project (^^)
Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Xephyr
  Tue Jan 01, 2008 8:38 pm
User avatar
Member


Location: Ohio
Can we make it that the items aren't categorized like that?  Like, hitting items just takes you to a regular old item screen instead?  =/

EDIT: never mind.  I played with it and it works excellent.

Fantastic script.  The best menu script I've ever seen.  =)

_________________
Need sprites for a Pokemon game?  Click here!
My XP Event Systems

http://i282.photobucket.com/albums/kk266/xephyr14/worldabovesig.png[/img]


Last edited by Xephyr on Tue Jan 01, 2008 8:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    baniff
  Tue Jan 01, 2008 8:48 pm
Member

Looks amazing!

_________________
The best script request EVER

DRAGON WAR


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Hellladen
  Tue Jan 01, 2008 10:34 pm
User avatar
Member

Legacy nice, glad to see your making another CMS. This one looks nice, though I like your old one more. This one I might use though, thanks for sharing.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Link in Pink
  Wed Jan 02, 2008 12:16 am
It rhymes.
User avatar
Member


Location: Confirmed. Sending Supplies.
Wow this is way better than your first one. And I loved your first one :D

Awesome work!

_________________
http://i288.photobucket.com/albums/ll19 ... ature2.png[/img]


Top Top
Profile      
 

    RMXPirate
  Wed Jan 02, 2008 1:48 am
User avatar
Member

this looks awesome but i am having a problem there is an error on line 294:

Image

_________________
Image
[/spoiler]


Top Top
Profile      
 

    LegACy
  Wed Jan 02, 2008 6:45 am
User avatar
Member

Thank you guys, for all the comments!

@pirate
ookay...
what triggered that error to appear? I mean, when did you get that error?

_________________
Do you love games and comics? check this out!

Current activities:
  • Spriting One Piece charas
  • Designing Zero's Techniques
  • Playing C&C3:Tiberium Wars

still a WIP: http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b400/ ... asWIP2.png[/img]

http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b400/M4Ste12/LegACitopia.png[/img]


Top Top
Profile      
 

    WeAreSuperhero
  Wed Jan 02, 2008 2:53 pm
User avatar
Sponsor


Location: England
Ahh, Legacy, this looks lovely, I may have to steal it =D

_________________
Thorns


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Skyla Doragono
  Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:23 am
The World is Shit
User avatar
Retired Staff

Sewer Rat

Location: Ohio
Legacy, this is very good.  Much better than your original CMS.  There's one bug that I found, though.  When you're in the equip menu, and you use Page Down to alternate characters, the equip window gets all messed up.  However, when you use Page Up, it fixes itself.

_________________
Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Adnap Lildas
  Tue Jan 08, 2008 9:34 am
User avatar
Member

I'm experiencing some strange things, Mister LegACy.

(encountered in the demo)

In the Equip menu, there are certain items which will not show up erroneously. A ring I just bought shows up in the inventory, but
cannot be equipped. I can, however, equip this item in the default menu. (afterwards I can again equip it in yours)

Also, the item restrictions don't go with what is in the Database, for example: An Arshes/Aluxes only sword can be used by anyone.

Which is a shame, because I really do think this menu is the best I've ever encountered. I was using your previous 1 Scene CMS
for the longest time before this. I was very surprised to see you again.

_________________
It's a kind of magic.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    LegACy
  Tue Jan 08, 2008 12:51 pm
User avatar
Member

Quote:
Legacy, this is very good.  Much better than your original CMS.  There's one bug that I found, though.  When you're in the equip menu, and you use Page Down to alternate characters, the equip window gets all messed up.  However, when you use Page Up, it fixes itself.

Whew, I'm glad people love the menu, since I kinda break the habit (I used the standard menu looks for my previous CMS) for this menu, and a much more unique animation with it. Anyway, I'll fix it right away, there's something that I missed >.<
Quote:
In the Equip menu, there are certain items which will not show up erroneously. A ring I just bought shows up in the inventory, but cannot be equipped. I can, however, equip this item in the default menu. (afterwards I can again equip it in yours)

Also, the item restrictions don't go with what is in the Database, for example: An Arshes/Aluxes only sword can be used by anyone.

Which is a shame, because I really do think this menu is the best I've ever encountered. I was using your previous 1 Scene CMS for the longest time before this. I was very surprised to see you again.

Hmm... I'll check it out right way, I must have missed something

Yea, I'm surprised myself I get back here ^^

_________________
Do you love games and comics? check this out!

Current activities:
  • Spriting One Piece charas
  • Designing Zero's Techniques
  • Playing C&C3:Tiberium Wars

still a WIP: http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b400/ ... asWIP2.png[/img]

http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b400/M4Ste12/LegACitopia.png[/img]


Top Top
Profile      
 

    LegACy
  Wed Jan 09, 2008 1:42 pm
User avatar
Member

Okay, problem fixed, it seems I haven't put the update method when entering the equipment menu >.<

Here's the script file:
MegaUpload || SendSpace

(Note that the demo still has v1.00 version of the script, so copy it from the txt file instead)

_________________
Do you love games and comics? check this out!

Current activities:
  • Spriting One Piece charas
  • Designing Zero's Techniques
  • Playing C&C3:Tiberium Wars

still a WIP: http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b400/ ... asWIP2.png[/img]

http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b400/M4Ste12/LegACitopia.png[/img]


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Adnap Lildas
  Thu Jan 10, 2008 1:04 am
User avatar
Member

Thank you immensely, LegACy.

If there is anyone else who loves this menu as much as me, they must be wondering how
to add additional buttons in the menu. I've compiled a step-by-step instruction.

Basic knowledge of scripting may be required, also this is quite long so it's only for people really interested.
With this, you can call common events from the menu.


Adding additional buttons to 1 Scene CMS [Alternate]

The numbers for the lines deal with version 1.01, other versions will undoubtedly have different lines.

This will only add 1 extra button to both the items tab and the main menu, additional buttons simply
require fiddling with these numbers.


Line 39 - Adding Element  Change to whatever you want.
Expand to see the code.

Change to:
Expand to see the code.

Add the element 24 to the database as well, of course.



Line 313  - This deals with the size of the window.
Expand to see the code.

Change to:
Expand to see the code.



The magic number is 52, change all of them to 44. (make sure you use
match word as you only want the whole number.)


Otherwise, these are all the instances in which 52 is used.


Line 339 - Same as Above
Expand to see the code.

Change to:
Expand to see the code.



Line 342 - Same as Above

Expand to see the code.

Change to:
Expand to see the code.



Line 369 - Same as Above
Expand to see the code.

Change to:
Expand to see the code.



Line 1981 - Deals with the cursor

Expand to see the code.

Change to:
Expand to see the code.



Line 1986 - Deals with the cursor
Expand to see the code.

Change to:
Expand to see the code.


After you have changed all the 52's


Line 1715 - Adding buttons
Expand to see the code.

Obviously, add buttons that you want here, one for s and t.
Change to this:
Expand to see the code.


Line 1730 (1732 after adding s7, t7) - Adding Buttons

Expand to see the code.

Change to:
Expand to see the code.



Line 1763 (1765 after adding s7, t7) - Adding Buttons
Expand to see the code.

Change to:
Expand to see the code.





Line 2084 to 2139 - Adding Buttons
This one is a little trickier, but shouldn't be hard to figure out.
You should see when 0, when 1, etc.
Add the next number, which would be after these two lines.
Expand to see the code.

Add this line after.
Expand to see the code.


If you want to call a common event from the menu, use this line.
Expand to see the code.



Note:
You probably don't want your additional button under Exit, in which case
you'll have to change the order of lines 2084 to 2139. If you know what you're doing,
this isn't very hard to do. (also make sure to change 1715+ (s7, t7) to the appropriate names.
Also you may have to change the names of the icons in the icon folder.)

Note: Also important! But probably obvious.
You must add additional menu icons to the appropriate folder.
item6
menu6


Also, please, don't ask me how I found out all this out, since I have no scripting knowledge.
I most certainly did not check every number finding out what they all did, so that I may add another button.

_________________
It's a kind of magic.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    cairn
  Thu Jan 10, 2008 5:06 pm
Free Eventer
User avatar
Member


Location: A million miles from home
legacy, your script rocks! I just find one annoying detail on it. Guillaume777's multi-slot script isn't compatible to your menu. The menu and some functions of the multi-slot script work, but the possibility to equip 2 or more weapons/armors accessories has been lost. I guess that many out there may not use your script because of this detail, I hope that you (or someone else) can help all of us with this annoying downfall ._. Thanks for the attention and hope that you can help us, newbies of RGSS or people that simply don't want to think.


Last edited by cairn on Thu Jan 10, 2008 5:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    Hellladen
  Fri Jan 11, 2008 3:19 am
User avatar
Member

Thanks for update Legacy.
I am now using this at first I wasn't,
because I thought it would affect my battle system.
Now I switched to Charlie Lee's and they both work perfect together.

So good job, I have a few suggestions for this script for a later updates though.

A. Option to Turn off HP/SP/EXP Bars from Menu, so you can insert your own.
I mean the main menu part not status or anything. The very start of the menu
where the characters, step, and play time is located.
B. Equip with new update seems still not to work. You can't equip anything after
you unequipped any of your gear. So please fix this, and it seems to be perfect, except
for a few minor features you can add to enhance it more. I don't think you can equip anything either.
C. Words by the Icons instead of just having hovering words. For example have Potion Icon for Recovery then have the text next to it, and have it where you can turn it on and off as well.
D. Guillaume777's Compatibility to this menu script. Have a option to turn this feature on or off.


Last edited by Hellladen on Fri Jan 11, 2008 3:27 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    Adnap Lildas
  Fri Jan 11, 2008 4:55 am
User avatar
Member

Quote:
A. Option to Turn off HP/SP/EXP Bars from Menu, so you can insert your own.
I mean the main menu part not status or anything. The very start of the menu
where the characters, step, and play time is located.


Until LegACy implements such a function, you can take them out fairly easily.

Find this line:
Line 107 in v1.01
Expand to see the code.

Change to this one.
Expand to see the code.

Will disable the HP/SP/EXP bars, but will keep the stat bars in the Status menu.


---------------------
Quote:
B. Equip with new update seems still not to work. You can't equip anything after
you unequipped any of your gear. So please fix this, and it seems to be perfect, except
for a few minor features you can add to enhance it more. I don't think you can equip anything either.


Are you sure you are using version 1.01? The problems you described were present in the earlier one, but
I have found no instance of them in the newest release.

Version 1.01 can be found in this post by LegACy.
http://www.sendspace.com/file/1qcwq2


----------------------
Quote:
C. Words by the Icons instead of just having hovering words. For example have Potion Icon for Recovery then have the text next to it, and have it where you can turn it on and off as well.


I have no idea what you mean by this.

_________________
It's a kind of magic.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Hellladen
  Fri Jan 11, 2008 5:10 am
User avatar
Member

I will check this out tomorrow I got to go soon, thanks for the help though.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    LegACy
  Fri Jan 11, 2008 6:19 am
User avatar
Member

Quote:
legacy, your script rocks! I just find one annoying detail on it. Guillaume777's multi-slot script isn't compatible to your menu. The menu and some functions of the multi-slot script work, but the possibility to equip 2 or more weapons/armors accessories has been lost. I guess that many out there may not use your script because of this detail, I hope that you (or someone else) can help all of us with this annoying downfall ._. Thanks for the attention and hope that you can help us, newbies of RGSS or people that simply don't want to think.

Well, if you know my older CMS you'll know I'll always implement tons of other scripts into the CMS, so, just wait for the script to be on the compatability list, kay?

Quote:
A. Option to Turn off HP/SP/EXP Bars from Menu, so you can insert your own.
I mean the main menu part not status or anything. The very start of the menu
where the characters, step, and play time is located.
B. Equip with new update seems still not to work. You can't equip anything after
you unequipped any of your gear. So please fix this, and it seems to be perfect, except
for a few minor features you can add to enhance it more. I don't think you can equip anything either.
C. Words by the Icons instead of just having hovering words. For example have Potion Icon for Recovery then have the text next to it, and have it where you can turn it on and off as well.
D. Guillaume777's Compatibility to this menu script. Have a option to turn this feature on or off.

A. Okay, it's a feature I've been deleting from my older CMS, I thought people would never turn the bar off!
B.Hmm... I'll check it out, but you're sure u're using v1.01?
C. Okay, not sure I understand this, but do you mean you want the text to be on the icon (so the text is an image instead) and no hovering windows? Well, I'll give you a feature to turn off the hovering window then
D. Just be patient ^^

Thanks for all the post guys, this kinda things are the one that keeps me scripting!

_________________
Do you love games and comics? check this out!

Current activities:
  • Spriting One Piece charas
  • Designing Zero's Techniques
  • Playing C&C3:Tiberium Wars

still a WIP: http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b400/ ... asWIP2.png[/img]

http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b400/M4Ste12/LegACitopia.png[/img]


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Hellladen
  Fri Jan 11, 2008 2:24 pm
User avatar
Member

B. Reply: I got V.1.01 and it still doesn't work for equipping. I got your demo and pasted
the new update inside the game, and the problems seems to still be there.

C. Reply: Like for example have a icon and words next to it, like on your old one.
So have a Recovery Icon then text to the right of it. Though might not fit unsure or not.
Like I said before too option to turn it on or off. Hope I made more sense this time.

Thanks for thinking about my suggestions I will add more if I think of any good ones,
keep up the good work. Can't wait for this to work perfectly, will be great.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dherthen69
  Sat Jan 12, 2008 12:16 am
Member

um, i am kinda newbish so forgive my question but... how to make items icons in inventory appear? where in script i should define item atributes?


sorry for my english if i cannot be understand i will try again to post :(


Top Top
Profile      
 

    LegACy
  Sat Jan 12, 2008 1:37 am
User avatar
Member

Quote:
B. Reply: I got V.1.01 and it still doesn't work for equipping. I got your demo and pasted the new update inside the game, and the problems seems to still be there.

C. Reply: Like for example have a icon and words next to it, like on your old one.So have a Recovery Icon then text to the right of it. Though might not fit unsure or not. Like I said before too option to turn it on or off. Hope I made more sense this time.

B. It works mighty fine to me... are u sure u're using the one from the txt file? since I haven't updated the demo... try copying it to an empty project
C. Nope, I can't do that. Doing so will destroy the look of the menu, as well as betraying the concept I have set for it.
Quote:
um, i am kinda newbish so forgive my question but... how to make items icons in inventory appear? where in script i should define item atributes?

In the database


EDIT
Okay, I really hate big, non SKD script like that one. It's really hard translating what's the script is doing! (Not to mention unnecessary codes and ineffective coding >.<)

Anyway, I've got a question, is it possible to have different numbers of slot on each party member? (Like, arshes have 7 slots while Basil only has 6)

_________________
Do you love games and comics? check this out!

Current activities:
  • Spriting One Piece charas
  • Designing Zero's Techniques
  • Playing C&C3:Tiberium Wars

still a WIP: http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b400/ ... asWIP2.png[/img]

http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b400/M4Ste12/LegACitopia.png[/img]


Last edited by LegACy on Sat Jan 12, 2008 3:07 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    Hellladen
  Sat Jan 12, 2008 3:47 am
User avatar
Member

LegACy wrote:
Quote:
B. Reply: I got V.1.01 and it still doesn't work for equipping. I got your demo and pasted the new update inside the game, and the problems seems to still be there.

C. Reply: Like for example have a icon and words next to it, like on your old one.So have a Recovery Icon then text to the right of it. Though might not fit unsure or not. Like I said before too option to turn it on or off. Hope I made more sense this time.

B. It works mighty fine to me... are u sure u're using the one from the txt file? since I haven't updated the demo... try copying it to an empty project
C. Nope, I can't do that. Doing so will destroy the look of the menu, as well as betraying the concept I have set for it.
Quote:
um, i am kinda newbish so forgive my question but... how to make items icons in inventory appear? where in script i should define item atributes?

In the database


EDIT
Okay, I really hate big, non SKD script like that one. It's really hard translating what's the script is doing! (Not to mention unnecessary codes and ineffective coding >.<)

Anyway, I've got a question, is it possible to have different numbers of slot on each party member? (Like, arshes have 7 slots while Basil only has 6)


I have checked this like 100 times, it doesn't work.
I downloaded your demo of 1.00, and put 1.01 inside the script, and it still doesn't work.
Repost the script or make a new demo it seems not to be working.
Maybe you forgot something in the text file or there is something important missing.

3038 Lines of Code. - V.1.00
3158 Lines of Code. - V.1.01

There is a mess up with icons, they get a white line on the right side of them, when you unequip too.
No words show beside the icon either, so hope I helped. Good luck with the script Legacy.


Last edited by Hellladen on Sat Jan 12, 2008 3:51 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    LegACy
  Sat Jan 12, 2008 2:09 pm
User avatar
Member

Almost finished with the compatability fix now...
And I still got no clue on what to do with the status window, I mean, it won't be enough to display many equipments! Anybody have a suggestion?


Also, does anybody also encounter the same error as helladen?

_________________
Do you love games and comics? check this out!

Current activities:
  • Spriting One Piece charas
  • Designing Zero's Techniques
  • Playing C&C3:Tiberium Wars

still a WIP: http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b400/ ... asWIP2.png[/img]

http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b400/M4Ste12/LegACitopia.png[/img]


Top Top
Profile      
 

    cairn
  Sat Jan 12, 2008 2:50 pm
Free Eventer
User avatar
Member


Location: A million miles from home
LegACy wrote:
Anyway, I've got a question, is it possible to have different numbers of slot on each party member? (Like, arshes have 7 slots while Basil only has 6)

Yes it's possible, it is explained on the first part of the script. You can adjust ANY character to have have, let's say n amount of equip slots, X amount of armor slots, accessory, etc...


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Hellladen
  Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:02 pm
User avatar
Member

Legacy just repost the script when your done with new update. That
should fix the problem, just test to see when you unequip gear.
That you can see the name of it and icon, and you can move cursor up and down.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Ryusaki
  Sat Jan 19, 2008 5:48 am
Member

is there a way to perhaps add another window like the item window, that scrolls to replace the first, to have new menu?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    eharper256
  Sat Jan 19, 2008 5:58 pm
The Social Knight
User avatar
Member


Location: UK
Good stuff as usual LegACy; though I'll keep my modded version of your original 1 scene CMS. I like all of the extra details that one offers (as well as the portraits and element wheel).

_________________
My Blog: Detarame
-------------------------------------------------
Image
Image
Image
-------------------------------------------------
blah


Top Top
Profile      
 

    LegACy
  Sun Jan 20, 2008 3:57 am
User avatar
Member

Quote:
is there a way to perhaps add another window like the item window, that scrolls to replace the first, to have new menu?

Umm... I don't really get what you're saying, sorry
Quote:
Good stuff as usual LegACy; though I'll keep my modded version of your original 1 scene CMS. I like all of the extra details that one offers (as well as the portraits and element wheel).

Well, if people are ever in need of potraits, they would just need to post it here, requesting it, while for the element wheel, well, I erased it from this CMS because it takes to much space...


Sigh, I see that I've been doing the patch for multi-slot script all wrong... I've been trying modify my script so it suits the multislot script, no, no no. What I really need to do, is to copy the multislot script into mine and modify it to suits my CMS...

_________________
Do you love games and comics? check this out!

Current activities:
  • Spriting One Piece charas
  • Designing Zero's Techniques
  • Playing C&C3:Tiberium Wars

still a WIP: http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b400/ ... asWIP2.png[/img]

http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b400/M4Ste12/LegACitopia.png[/img]


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Hellladen
  Sun Jan 20, 2008 7:14 am
User avatar
Member

Legacy did you find the problem I was having?
Hopefully next patch will make this way awesomer.

Note: Make sure to have it where you can turn multi-slot off for those who don't have
compatibility's issues. :)


Top Top
Profile      
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

cron
We are an independent, not-for-profit game making community.
Homepage
Board Index
About Us
Downloadable Games
Free Browser Games
Games in Development
RPG Maker Support
Game Maker Support
Construct 2 Support
HBGames the eZine
Advanced RPG Maker
Site Announcements
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group