Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

[ Big| Medium| Small] -



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 298 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
    Ayvuir
  Sun Mar 01, 2009 6:32 pm
User avatar
Member

Wahey same question as me pretty much!

^5


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Mon Mar 02, 2009 3:14 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
@teva, Ayvuir
Removing an actor from the party won't remove it from the reserve. However, adding an actor to the party will automatically add him to the reserve, especially if the party is full. (In that case, it will add the actor to the reserve but not to the party).

If you want to manually add/remove an actor from the reserve, use these lines of code:
Expand to see the code.


That's all!
-Dargor

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Ayvuir
  Mon Mar 02, 2009 7:30 pm
User avatar
Member

Do we just add the specific line of code into the script then?? Through an event??

Sorry if thats a pretty noobish question, i'm not that great with scripting yet.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Mon Mar 02, 2009 9:07 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Simply use the desired line of code in a call script event command.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    tastwister
  Tue Mar 03, 2009 1:26 am
User avatar
Member

:cry: I'm using everything you say to use but when I go into a battle, I get an error message on line 1252 :cry:

Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:36 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Are you using a script that modifies the battle system? Or more precisely that modifies the update_basic method?

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Ayvuir
  Tue Mar 03, 2009 3:00 pm
User avatar
Member

Ok cool i got it to work, thanks a lot ^_^


Top Top
Profile      
 

    tastwister
  Wed Mar 04, 2009 12:13 am
User avatar
Member

Dargor wrote:
Are you using a script that modifies the battle system? Or more precisely that modifies the update_basic method?



I am not using any script that changes the battle system.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    obsorber
  Mon Mar 16, 2009 10:33 am
User avatar
Member

Godamit...I was hoping to use this script but it's filled with too many errors. I can't even lock my main actor in the party which is mainly what I wanted to do. There are also some other issues with it...the error I'm getting is something like

"undefined local variable or method 'actor1'_id' for game interpreter"

something like that anyways...
I did everything right, and used all the instructions...but it's got
to many bugs. Even when I used the updated party changer
script 3.7, i couldn't even open up my game...

_________________
Image
Download and play project viral here: http://www.mediafire.com/download/x23ycy34y79113s/PRVFinalInstall.exe


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Mon Mar 16, 2009 1:46 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Well, you probably did something wrong. Yes, there are still a couple of bugs to fix but the overall script works fine. Just let me a couple of days and everything should be fixed.

I will also post a demo.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    obsorber
  Mon Mar 16, 2009 7:02 pm
User avatar
Member

Yo Dargo...you work fast my friend. I'll be willing to test the fixed or updated version. Good job man.

_________________
Image
Download and play project viral here: http://www.mediafire.com/download/x23ycy34y79113s/PRVFinalInstall.exe


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Ayvuir
  Wed Mar 18, 2009 1:05 am
User avatar
Member

Ok, so i don't know if this has been mentioned before, but it seems to be quite a big, and annoying glitch, and i'm thinking its this script.

Basically if my main character, who's leading on the world map, dies, but i win the battle. When it comes back to the field map... i become unable to move the character, or open up the menu, or basically just do anything...

Any way around this?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    obsorber
  Wed Mar 18, 2009 8:56 am
User avatar
Member

Didn't know about that bug...Looks like another 1's come up again. Hang on a minute...are you able to lock your main actor because I can't lock him from being moved out of party or switched. Just gives me errors before I can do that. Also...is your main character actor 1?

_________________
Image
Download and play project viral here: http://www.mediafire.com/download/x23ycy34y79113s/PRVFinalInstall.exe


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Wed Mar 18, 2009 1:50 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Thanks for the report, I'll fix that in the next release ;)

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Ayvuir
  Wed Mar 18, 2009 4:54 pm
User avatar
Member

Ok, i found out what was wrong. Basically i twiddled the script so that you couldnt shift your main leader on the field (Page Up/Page Down). So when my main character died, it didnt automatically shift to the next available alive person, when i got back on to the field, which is why i couldn't do anything.

So i just had to put that part to "true" again.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Wed Mar 18, 2009 6:01 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
I'll add a state check for that. If the lead character is dead it'll for the next alive character.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Titan Strife
  Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:36 am
The Legendary Mercenary
User avatar
Member


Location: Parts Unknown
I am having a problem when after I select "Quit" from my menu screen. After I select it, it gives me the option to quit and all that stuff just fine, it's just that if I cancel from that menu and I go back to my main menu, my cursor sits off two blank spaces below my "Quit" command and I can't move my cursor up or down any more.

Here are a few reference pics...

This is my menu...
Content Hidden


This is when I select "Quit"...
Content Hidden


And here is when I return from the quit menu...
Content Hidden


I am not quite sure what is causing this problem.

I have also come across a another little glitch while actually getting the reference pics above. I went to press my "Print Screen" button to take a screen shot, but instead I accidentally hit the F-12 button which is the play testings reset button. After it reset, it displayed my title screen for a split second then it displayed this error message...

Content Hidden


It doesn't have any real effect on anyone play testing, unless they rely on using the F-12 button a lot.



The content in this spoiler is an older problem I experienced, but I have resolved it.
Content Hidden



Aside from these little glitches, I absolutely love your "Party" scripts Dargor. This is exactly what I would have been looking for after I finish my first project here and start my second one with a group of my friends. I am glad I stumbled upon it now and be able to use it for my current project. Keep up the good work my friend.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    obsorber
  Fri Mar 20, 2009 10:28 am
User avatar
Member

Yo but your using a different menu system. I don't think that occurs if the menu isn't changed...

_________________
Image
Download and play project viral here: http://www.mediafire.com/download/x23ycy34y79113s/PRVFinalInstall.exe


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Fri Mar 20, 2009 1:46 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
@obsorber
Unless the custom menu alters important parts of the original menu, it shouldn't matter.

@Titant Strife
About your first error, my guess is that the custom title commands returns a wrong value when selecting Cancel. I'll fix that.

The second bug is a well known bug in RGSS in general. The famous F12 bug. I'll prevent the script from popping up this error.

Now about your last bug, it's probably caused by my Large Party script. When I did this script, I haven't testet the item target window. I'll fix this script too.

Thanks for the reports!
-Dargor

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Ayvuir
  Sat Mar 21, 2009 12:09 pm
User avatar
Member

I'll add a state check for that. If the lead character is dead it'll for the next alive character.

Have you now done this? Is it available on the first post?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    obsorber
  Sat Mar 21, 2009 12:15 pm
User avatar
Member

doubt avyuir, dargors a busy man, plus he's making so many other scripts which is good...

_________________
Image
Download and play project viral here: http://www.mediafire.com/download/x23ycy34y79113s/PRVFinalInstall.exe


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Ayvuir
  Sat Mar 21, 2009 12:19 pm
User avatar
Member

OK you haven't yet, i just tried it lol. Nvm.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:15 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Busy indeed.
No I haven't but it's a really easy thing to do. I'll edit the script in my lunch our.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Titan Strife
  Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:07 am
The Legendary Mercenary
User avatar
Member


Location: Parts Unknown
Dargor wrote:
Busy indeed.
No I haven't but it's a really easy thing to do. I'll edit the script in my lunch our.


That's cool man, don't rush yourself. I mean, I really appreciate you providing this script for everyone. It is my favorite one that I am using, hands down.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Tue Mar 24, 2009 1:40 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Thanks :)

I have updated the script to version 3.9.
http://www.freewebs.com/rmxp-ff/Dargor_ ... er_3.9.txt

It fixes the bug of having a dead lead character.

Take care!
-Dargor

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    obsorber
  Tue Mar 24, 2009 3:41 pm
User avatar
Member

It still aint fixed...I still get the same error with this updated version that has to with the new custom commands script. If I set the lead character to be forced in the party, that aint even possible cuz i get an error and thats what I mainly want to do...now I'm not saying the dead character bug isnt fixed but the bug i stated isnt... :pissed:

I dont need to tell you what error looks like. Alll you need to do is make a new event with the party changer system putting force actor 1 there and add another character before hand. Then the error takes place...

Otherwise it's me who is making the mistakes $game_system.forced_party = [actor1_id]
I've also tryed making a forced or locked actor in party like this too...
$game_system.forced_party = [Iain_id] (who is actor 1 too...)

:pissed: why won't it work...if I can't get this party script to work soon...I'm just gonna forget about it as I am very impatient and don't have long to make my game. Plus I will just stick to the limit break script you have dargor, which I also want.


Yes Dargor...I call Scene_PartyChanger.new before I use those scripts.

_________________
Image
Download and play project viral here: http://www.mediafire.com/download/x23ycy34y79113s/PRVFinalInstall.exe


Last edited by obsorber on Tue Mar 24, 2009 4:08 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Tue Mar 24, 2009 4:04 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Yes I know, i haven't fixed that.
Dargor wrote:
It fixes the bug of having a dead lead character.


I've only fixed the lead actor not being switched on the map if he's dead. Other updates are comming soon. Also, I've tried what you're trying to do with Party Changer 3.9 and Custom Commands 1.15 and it works just fine.

obsorber wrote:
Godamit...I was hoping to use this script but it's filled with too
"undefined local variable or method 'actor1'_id' for game interpreter"


Looks like you're doing something wrong in your script call event. What's the exact script line you're calling?

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    obsorber
  Tue Mar 24, 2009 4:20 pm
User avatar
Member

Otherwise it's me who is making the mistakes $game_system.forced_party = [actor1_id]
I've also tryed making a forced or locked actor in party like this too...
$game_system.forced_party = [Iain_id] (who is actor 1 too...)

why won't it work...if I can't get this party script to work soon...I'm just gonna forget about it as I am very impatient and don't have long to make my game. Plus I will just stick to the limit break script you have dargor, which I also want.


Yes Dargor...I call Scene_PartyChanger.new before I use those scripts.


Last edited by obsorber on Tue Mar 24, 2009 3:08 pm, edited 2 times in total.

_________________
Image
Download and play project viral here: http://www.mediafire.com/download/x23ycy34y79113s/PRVFinalInstall.exe


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Titan Strife
  Tue Mar 24, 2009 4:58 pm
The Legendary Mercenary
User avatar
Member


Location: Parts Unknown
obsorber wrote:
Otherwise it's me who is making the mistakes $game_system.forced_party = [actor1_id]
I've also tryed making a forced or locked actor in party like this too...
$game_system.forced_party = [Iain_id] (who is actor 1 too...)

why won't it work...if I can't get this party script to work soon...I'm just gonna forget about it as I am very impatient and don't have long to make my game. Plus I will just stick to the limit break script you have dargor, which I also want.


Yes Dargor...I call Scene_PartyChanger.new before I use those scripts.


Last edited by obsorber on Tue Mar 24, 2009 3:08 pm, edited 2 times in total.


It looks like your putting the wrong thing in the brackets.

the line you have is:
$game-system.forced_party = [Iain_id]

Should be:
$game-system.forced_party = [1]

Where the script is calling for "actor_id" it is asking for the actor number, not the name of the Actor.

Hope this helps because that is the way I understood your problem.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Tue Mar 24, 2009 5:07 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
exactly, that's the problem. The script needs a number, or a variable holding a number. So, as Titant Strif said, it would be either:

$game_system.forced_party = [1]

or

actor_id = 1
$game_system.forced_party = [actor_id]

Also, a bit offtopic but, why would you be in a rush? Unless your life depends on it O_o.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 298 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

We are an independent, not-for-profit game making community.
Homepage
Board Index
About Us
Downloadable Games
Free Browser Games
Games in Development
RPG Maker Support
Game Maker Support
Construct 2 Support
HBGames the eZine
Advanced RPG Maker
Site Announcements
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group