Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

[ Big| Medium| Small] -



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 298 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
    Titan Strife
  Tue Mar 24, 2009 7:21 pm
The Legendary Mercenary
User avatar
Member


Location: Parts Unknown
Dargor wrote:
exactly, that's the problem. The script needs a number, or a variable holding a number. So, as Titant Strif said, it would be either:

$game_system.forced_party = [1]

or

actor_id = 1
$game_system.forced_party = [actor_id]

Also, a bit offtopic but, why would you be in a rush? Unless your life depends on it O_o.


Wow, I feel good! I actually got something about scripting right!

Oh, and the problem I was experiencing earlier, if it has to do with the Custom Commands, would you be posting the fix here or on your Custom Commands page?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Tue Mar 24, 2009 7:32 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
For sure you got it right!

And about your question, normally I like when people post questions about scripts in their respective topics, but the custom commands script is an exception I guess. 50%, maybe more, of my scripts need it to work so, I don't mind about that. :)

I'm at work right now but I'll try to update it ASAP. ;)

Take care!
-Dargor

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    obsorber
  Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:08 pm
User avatar
Member

lol my brother is at uni and he comes back every odd term. I wanna make the best project I can before the summer hols where he will be back for 2 months. I want him to play my game and I haven't even finished my opening scene yet... :shock:

and titan strife gj my friend. Hey dargor...is there any more stated bugs left to fix?

Horah...this is great. The main actor is in the party for good just as I wished. Now to wait for the limitbreak system to be fixed to a certain extent :lol: that way I can test the game well with a good estimate of how long the gameplay will last. Having special moves can change game time.

Thats another reason why I'm in a rush. I want to know how long game will last with limit breaks on too...

_________________
Image
Download and play project viral here: http://www.mediafire.com/download/x23ycy34y79113s/PRVFinalInstall.exe


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Kenny1264
  Thu Apr 16, 2009 12:59 pm
Member

Can someone help me? When I try to change the order of the party, I get this.

Sctipt 'Party_Changer' line 1485: NoMethodError occurred.
Undefined method `clear_selection_rect` for #<Window_MenuStatus:0x1edc798>


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Thu Apr 16, 2009 1:39 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Make sure you have the custom commands script above Main and above any other custom scripts, but below all the default scripts. Then, make sure you place the party changer script below the Custom Commands script.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Kenny1264
  Thu Apr 16, 2009 2:22 pm
Member

Dargor wrote:
Make sure you have the custom commands script above Main and above any other custom scripts, but below all the default scripts. Then, make sure you place the party changer script below the Custom Commands script.


I've already done that. D:


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Kenny1264
  Fri Apr 17, 2009 5:16 pm
Member

I screenshot the errors I keep getting.

I get this one when I select party and try to do anything or back out of it.

Content Hidden


I Get this when when I try to select order.

Content Hidden


And I also need to ask how to you add more characters then 4 to a party using this?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Sawnik
  Sun Apr 19, 2009 7:11 pm
Member

I'm having these problems too... Custom Command script is on the top of Main process with Party change right below it.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    TiamatDragon8888
  Sat Jun 13, 2009 10:54 pm
Member

Hello Dargor,

Thanks for the great script, it works really well. There is just one error I'm running into that I cannot figure out how to fix (Though I'm sure its a really simple problem, due to my lack of knowledge in scripting...)

When I first boot up my game to test it, the game will run perfectly, no problems, no errors. When I save what I've tested and leave the playtest to edit mistakes that I've made or add more, and try to load up my save file, I get the following error message;
"Script 'Multiple Parties' line 371: NoMethoderror occured
undefined method 'data' for nil:Nil Class

This seemed to me at first to be an easy fix, for I thought it was just because it was trying to load the data from your demo instead of my game, which is where i copied the script from. It turned out not to be the case because when I tried the same thing on the demo you provided, I recieved the same error message, so I don't even have a version that loads the data correctly to troubleshoot with.

I apologize if this problem has already been addressed and solved, I read through most of the posts and did not see this problem being spoken of. Once I can figure out what I'm doing wrong here, eveyrthing else should be working smoothly! :biggrin:

Oh, and I don't know if this makes a difference or not, but I have not edited line 371 at all in my script, or in the script in the demo you made.

_________________
TiamatDragon


Top Top
Profile      
 

    derkunstler
  Tue Aug 04, 2009 11:04 am
User avatar
Member

I want to thank you, Dargor, for all your inspiring works. I’m fairly new to game making, but every time I need a script now I feel like checking out if you made one, before looking elsewhere. I’m using your Custom Commands, Large Party, Party Changer, Auto Battle, Bestiary-Bestiary Command, Advanced Text and Advanced Save Files: you’re basically my top scripter along with Kylock.

I was having some issues with the Party Changer, as the game freezed when the locked leading character was incapacitated. I see you’ve fixed this already, so again: THANK YOU. I’ll find a way to credit you in some “special” way in my game, if I ever finish one.

_________________

derkunstler
Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Tue Aug 04, 2009 1:38 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
@ TiamatDragon8888
Yes I'm aware of this bug and I have a fixed version at home. The problem is in the Multiple Parties script, which tries to use the Game_Parties class before it is initialized. I'll try to release it soon.

@Kenny1264, Sawnik
Thanks for the report. I don't recall seeing this error before. I'll tryy to fix it ASAP. ;)

@derkunstler
Thank you, I'm glad you like my scripts!


I'm sorry for the lack of update, I've very busy right now with my work and my FF6 SDK and I don't have time to release any new scripts or update them. But I'll get back to you soon with lots of updates and new scripts!

Take care
-Dargor

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    josh motte
  Wed Aug 12, 2009 6:42 pm
Member

i need help with the party changer. i have this character named johnny who becomes part of your party for a mission, but then he leaves once the mission is done. what can i do so that johnny will be deleted from the "reserves" menu created by this script? the problem if he doesn't is that once someone no longer has him in the party, he is still in the reserves, and can add him back whenever they want, but i don't want that to happen.

i'm guessing i have to do a "script" event command, but i don't know what to write in it.

please help, thanks
josh


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Thu Aug 13, 2009 1:37 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Hi Josh,

It's easy, use a call script command and type $game_party.remove_reserve_actor(actor_id)
Where actor_id is the ID of the actor you want to remove from the party.

That's all!
-Dargor

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    josh motte
  Thu Aug 13, 2009 4:41 pm
Member

thanks dargor!

btw, i want to ask you, since you seem to be pretty great with scripting:

how can i get the menu selection cursor to stop blinking? you know, the box that goes around the selected text, the way it fades in and out repeatedly...it's not such a big deal, but i thought it would look nicer if it didn't fade in and out...


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Thu Aug 13, 2009 7:56 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
It's not possible to change that unless you have a rewritten Window class for VX.
However, if you're familiar with Ruby, you could easily create your own cursor rect script and erase the cursor rect in the bitmap.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Ashigaru
  Tue Aug 18, 2009 4:39 pm
Member

Hm. I think I may be doing something wrong. I have the script working and everything but a few things I'm bumping into...

I removed a character from my party, that I'd like to have come back later, but she still gets exp. I also tried to lock two other party members into the reserve party and they won't seem to go. Any idea what I'm doing wrong?

$game_actors[2].reserve_locked = true
$game_actors[3].reserve_locked = true

right?


EDIT: nevermind I got it. :D I just actually took some time to read the entire forum and figured it out.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    tevak
  Sat Aug 29, 2009 3:30 am
Member

Does someone have htis script before it became custom commands dependant?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    derkunstler
  Tue Sep 29, 2009 10:26 pm
User avatar
Member

EDIT:
Alright, ’tis me again. I’m having a problem.
First of all, if I’m getting this right “$game_actors[1].party_locked = true” and “$game_system.forced_party = [1]” have pretty much the same effect; although, by using the latter you may lock multiple actors at once. Also, to force someone to be in the party automatically locks him.

Here’s the trouble:
1) It seems that locked characters can’t be rearranged. That means that when the locked leader dies, the script would automatically switch to the other one, which is great, *but*, if you go to “Menu/Arrange” the game will freeze.

I have gone through the pages and haven’t found this. But, if you already have replied to this, forgive me.
Thanks anyway! Still a big fan of yours!

_________________

derkunstler
Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    livpj11
  Tue Nov 03, 2009 5:36 pm
User avatar
Member

Dargor I love this script but is it still supported? If so I am trying to figure out how to force an actor to be in the party when creating multiple parties. I tried locking in the actor but that causes the actor to be required in both parties. Any suggestions?

_________________
Current Project

Image

Sponsored by

Image

Project's Worth Checking Out

Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    dragonmark
  Tue May 25, 2010 1:51 am
Member

Well done, but there's an error whenever I try to open the changer. It gives me an error:
Expand to see the code.


Help, please? It's probably a single number, but that line doesn't hlep.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Tue May 25, 2010 3:02 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
It's because this script also requires my [VX] Large Party script.
Make sure you also have the latest version of the Custom Commands script.

Let me know if you still having problems.

Take care!
-Dargor

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    dragonmark
  Tue May 25, 2010 10:06 pm
Member

Image

New error


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Tue May 25, 2010 10:17 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
hmmm that's odd... It seems like the RGSS Sprite class is not defined.
Make sure all the custom scripts are place bellow the default scripts but above Main.

If it still doesn't work then I'll take a look at it as soon as possible.

Take care
-Dargor

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Loduel
  Thu Sep 09, 2010 7:58 pm
User avatar
Member


Location: Omemee, Ontario
Hey Dargor Great Script!
It works perfectly with the project I am working on.

I am having one issue though it seems when I am in the party changing screen.
Expand to see the code.

Whenever I press 'Reset' The game freezes?
I have Actor[1] forced into the party.

Not sure If I am missing something or done something wrong here or maybe just a minor bug in the script. Any help would be very appreciated.

Thanks,
Loduel


Top Top
Profile      
 

    harkonen
  Thu Jan 20, 2011 7:40 pm
Member

I cant seem to find 'locked.png' its a broken link on the first post. can anyone upload it or say where i can find it?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    jozephier
  Sun Feb 27, 2011 1:18 pm
Member

I dont see any of the locked.png. Could u upload again dragor?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    chrifokun
  Sun Mar 20, 2011 5:41 pm
Member

Is there a Script, that when the Characters, which aren't in the Order, but not in the Party, get also EXP?

Hope for an answer...

And how can i use this Script with ATB and Sideview Tenkentai-Script?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    telgar
  Thu Jan 12, 2012 7:08 am
Member

I am having some dificulties with your script. I have Custom Commands, Large Party and your party changer scripts loaded and in that order, and I am using no other scripts. When I go to access the party menu I get the following error.

Script 'Party Changer' line 1196: NoMethodError occurred.
undefined method 'max_members' for #<Game_Party:0x16a1320>

And when I attempt to access the Order menu I get:

Script 'Party Changer' line 1499: NoMethod Error occurred.
undefined method 'set_selection_recy' for #<window_MenueStatus:0x18ae788>

I must be doing something wrong but for the life of me I do not know what, any assistance you can provide would be greatly appreciated.

Telgar


Top Top
Profile      
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 298 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

We are an independent, not-for-profit game making community.
Homepage
Board Index
About Us
Downloadable Games
Free Browser Games
Games in Development
RPG Maker Support
Game Maker Support
Construct 2 Support
HBGames the eZine
Advanced RPG Maker
Site Announcements
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group