Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

[ Big| Medium| Small] -



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 142 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
    seppc777
  Sun Apr 05, 2009 10:07 pm
Member

Dargor I'm trying to add omega7's Achievements to the customs command so that it comes up in the main menu. I tried to put it in the update command selection but I don't know how.

Here is Omega7's Achievements Module
Content Hidden


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Tue Apr 07, 2009 6:03 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
You can take a look at other custom menu commands I posted here on in other scripts like my bestiary. All you need is to basicaly replace Scene_Whatever.new by the desired scene.

If it's too complicated for you I can make a CMC for Omega7's script.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Titan Strife
  Wed Apr 08, 2009 3:04 pm
The Legendary Mercenary
User avatar
Member


Location: Parts Unknown
Hey Dargor,

Just checking to see if you have taken a look into my little "Quit" problem that I mentioned back on your Party Changer thread. No rush on it because it is the least of my worry's about my game. I just know that I want to fix that before I finish it, which won't be for about a year or so.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Wed Apr 08, 2009 3:10 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
No unfortunately, I didn't had the time to work on rpg maker in the past 2 weeks :(
I'm very busy with work and other things.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Titan Strife
  Thu Apr 09, 2009 6:16 am
The Legendary Mercenary
User avatar
Member


Location: Parts Unknown
Dargor wrote:
No unfortunately, I didn't had the time to work on rpg maker in the past 2 weeks :(
I'm very busy with work and other things.


It's alright I know how it is. I haven't opened up the program in about that long myself. I have been busy trying to catch up and finish out my last few weeks of this college semester strong.

I was just posting here because my problem is a little more related here than it is in the Party Changer. Thanks for all the help and your support by the way. Just take your time man. I'm a real patient guy. Heck, who knows, I might even be able to spot the problem myself once summer rolls around and I have more time on my hands to really dive into the code.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Kenny1264
  Thu Apr 16, 2009 1:18 am
Member

Uhh, I need a little help finding where to put this script, I know it kind of tells in the first post, but I'm having a hard time understand. Could someone help please?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Titan Strife
  Thu Apr 16, 2009 5:41 pm
The Legendary Mercenary
User avatar
Member


Location: Parts Unknown
The place you need to put this script is at the top of your Materials list. It must be below the word "Materials", but above all the other custom scripts you are using. In other words, it must be the first script under the "Materials" section in your script list.

Here is an an example of my Script Screen...

Content Hidden


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Kenny1264
  Thu Apr 16, 2009 6:22 pm
Member

Titan Strife wrote:
The place you need to put this script is at the top of your Materials list. It must be below the word "Materials", but above all the other custom scripts you are using. In other words, it must be the first script under the "Materials" section in your script list.

Here is an an example of my Script Screen...

Content Hidden



Thanks, I kind of already found that out on another forum.
But I have a problem with battling now.

Content Hidden


Each of my characters have different names for each battle command, and some don't have icons by them.

And this.

Content Hidden


They all have this one at the bottom, it doesn't nothing. Anyway to fix this?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Thu Apr 16, 2009 7:59 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
This is because of the custom commands script, these are test to show you can have different names for the same command. Can you list all the custom scripts you are using?
As I can see in your last screenshot, you are probably using my skill subsets script too.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Kenny1264
  Thu Apr 16, 2009 8:07 pm
Member

Dargor wrote:
This is because of the custom commands script, these are test to show you can have different names for the same command. Can you list all the custom scripts you are using?
As I can see in your last screenshot, you are probably using my skill subsets script too.


I'm only using the Custom Command and the Party Changer script you made.

And skill subset? I didn't put that one in. D:


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Thu Apr 16, 2009 9:13 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
OK, I saw the "Black" command and thought it was a custom battle command I made.
So you only have these 2 custom scripts? If so, placing them the way Titan Strife showed you should do the trick.

But, can you be more precise about the error? What's the name/kind of the error, the error occures at which line of which script?

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Kenny1264
  Thu Apr 16, 2009 9:19 pm
Member

Dargor wrote:
OK, I saw the "Black" command and thought it was a custom battle command I made.
So you only have these 2 custom scripts? If so, placing them the way Titan Strife showed you should do the trick.

But, can you be more precise about the error? What's the name/kind of the error, the error occures at which line of which script?


I do have them that way, and I 'm not getting an error from this, or are you talking about the one I posted in your other thread?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Kenny1264
  Fri Apr 17, 2009 3:01 am
Member

Ok, I was able to fix the battle thing. But I found out my shop has a glitch too.

Content Hidden


Top Top
Profile      
 

    samanoskue
  Tue Apr 28, 2009 3:11 am
User avatar
Member


Location: Delaware, Ohio
I have added a link to the Achievements menu but I can't seem to add a icon.
I have added a Vocab::Achievements => 149, to the list of icons but it comes up with a error.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    mchallin
  Mon Aug 03, 2009 1:13 pm
Member

Hey Dargor! I have both your custom command and bestiary scripts in my game, but im having difficulty adding omega7's Achievements to show in the main menu..

(amazing scripts and i love the icons with command names btw!!)

I would like the main menu to show:
item
skill
equip
status
Bestiary
Quest Journal
save
game_end

I think they both use the s5 slot, as it makes your bestiary command disappear...i've tried for a few days trying to get around it, but i have literally no scripting ability and I always make an error appear in custom commands!

Any help would be gratefully received!


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Titan Strife
  Fri Aug 07, 2009 7:35 am
The Legendary Mercenary
User avatar
Member


Location: Parts Unknown
Man I've been away from this site for awhile, lost all of my bookmarked websites and links.

Anyway, just stopping by to check up and see if you've made any progress with the problem I was encountering a few months ago Dargor. Again, it was nothing major, just a small nuisance I encountered.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Fri Aug 07, 2009 1:36 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
I've been keeping track of a lot of bugs recently but I don't have the time to fix them right now. I'll let you all know when these bugs will be fixed. ;)

Take care!
-Dargor

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Titan Strife
  Sat Aug 08, 2009 7:08 am
The Legendary Mercenary
User avatar
Member


Location: Parts Unknown
Dargor wrote:
I've been keeping track of a lot of bugs recently but I don't have the time to fix them right now. I'll let you all know when these bugs will be fixed. ;)

Take care!
-Dargor


Ok, thanks so much for working on it.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Titan Strife
  Thu Oct 29, 2009 8:18 am
The Legendary Mercenary
User avatar
Member


Location: Parts Unknown
Dargor,

I'm just posting to let you know that I dove into the script and after a few hours of just reading through each line of code, I found a correction to the menu problem I was having. The problem was in the Party Changer script. I have the Final Fantasy IX custom menu script by BigEd781 and apparently it and your Party Changer Script don't mesh together perfectly, which is fine because they are two different scripts by two different people. Bugs are bound to occur.

Anyway, with how the FFIX menu kept messing up was because of the "Party Changer Configuration Module". The FFIX menu does not support the two menu functions of "Menu_Party_Changer" and "Menu_Party_Order". Meaning I found out that even when both of those are set to "true" they do not show up anywhere on the menu. And when you click on "Quit" and the cancel back out to the menu, the "Menu_Party_Changer" and "Menu_Party_Order" kick in and add two blank spots after the "Quit" option, making it impossible to scroll back up to the other options to select anything else without having to back out to the Map and bring back up the menu. As I said before that's not a big problem, just a tad bit tacky looking if left.

The solution I found was simply just setting both "Menu_Party_Changer" and "Menu_Party_Order" to false and my problem disappeared. It works out perfectly for me because I never wanted the player to have access to those options from the menu in the first place.

I want to thank you so much for making such awesome scripts. My game wouldn't function right with out them. I just wanted to let you know all of this in case someone else encounters a similar problem as to what I did. Also to let you know of a small compatibility error with another script.

Again, thanks for everything and I look forward to anything else you come up with in the future.

-Titan Strife


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Fri Dec 18, 2009 6:06 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Hey, it's been a while!
I'm back with a tiny little update that fixes icon placement in horizontal command windows.

That's all!
If you have any more suggestions regarding this script, feel free to share them.

Oh and btw, I'm still investigating for other bugs mentioned before.

Take care!
-Dargor

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    anythingmasterz
  Sun Aug 14, 2011 2:37 am
Member

So, I've been trying to figure this out, but for some reason, my main character cannot attack with the normal attack action. The option is there, but when I try to accept, it simply does nothing. Any ideas?

Edit: well, I'm not sure what happened, but I restarted it and it worked correctly.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    telgar
  Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:46 am
Member

Great Script, thank you


Top Top
Profile      
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 142 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

cron
We are an independent, not-for-profit game making community.
Homepage
Board Index
About Us
Downloadable Games
Free Browser Games
Games in Development
RPG Maker Support
Game Maker Support
Construct 2 Support
HBGames the eZine
Advanced RPG Maker
Site Announcements
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group