Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

[ Big| Medium| Small] -



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 142 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
    Ryuzaki
  Fri May 30, 2008 6:22 pm
User avatar
Member

Thanks for the Devour script.

I have a new request (if it's not too much trouble):

Name: Jump
Type: Battle
Description: Character jumps into the air, next turn descends and attacks the foe
Related Scripts: Haven't seen one.

I'm not sure if I even need a script for this, but better to be safe than sorry.

_________________
http://i284.photobucket.com/albums/ll9/ ... lundra.jpg[/img]
[URL=http://www.saiyanisland.com]
http://www.saiyanisland.com/bleach/test ... ichigo.gif[/img][/url]


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Fri May 30, 2008 11:45 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
@Reliez
Quote:
Hi there, I was wondering if you could make a battle script for me. It might be a bit much to ask for, especially the second part, which if it's too complex, can be omitted.

Name: Scan/Sketch
Type: Battle
Description:
This goes hand-in-hand with the Beastiary. Basically, when an actor uses a skill from the skills menu, let's say scan, it'll add the enemy into the Beastiary book instead of just from encountering them in battle and automatically adding them from encountering them, and if possible reveal the monsters Remaining Hp/Mp, weaknesses, and perhaps a little "thought" or message which could be set in the script and could show up in the beastiary as well.
(If you've ever played Super Mario RPG, it's sorta of like Mallow's Psychopath skill)

Related Scripts:
Dargor's Beastiary


Unless you want Scan or Sketch to be a battle command, I won't do that. It's more a Skill request than a Command request.

Quote:
Oh, I have one more question/request!
Sorry if this is pushing it. . .
But for your Skill Draw Script, is there any way to have only selected actors have limited skill usage?
I seems that if you use it long enough your other team members will run out of skills to use, since it's limited to 99 uses.
So basically I'm just asking if theres away to have the Skill Draw Script effect only selected actors, but everybody have unlimited Skill Usage instead of the max of 99 uses like they would normally have on the default battle skill system? And is there away to keep learned skills on the actor unlimited but the skills drawn limited by the number drawn?


This has nothing to do with my offer. However, this feature will be implemented in the Draw script soon.

@wsensor
Quote:
umm actually for Reliez request
would it not be better to ask if he can read the "Thought" from the monsters note information? that way you do not have to change the script for that information and if you want it changed just update it through the notes on the monsters info


That's a good idea, for the bestiary script :thumb:

@Chronnopro
Quote:
are you still taking request? if its possible i need to take off party command and put the command "run" to the actor command window...


I will stop taking requests in 2 days. (Sunday 12:00 PM)

@Ryuzaki
Quote:
I have a new request (if it's not too much trouble):

Name: Jump
Type: Battle
Description: Character jumps into the air, next turn descends and attacks the foe
Related Scripts: Haven't seen one.


I can do that but I don't see the point of having a Jump command, unless you're using a side-view battle system. And if you're using this kind of CBS, then I will not do the animated sprite part. If you're using the DBS or any front_view battle system, then it would only cast a Jump skill... Quite pointless in a front-view battle system.

Take care!
-Dargor

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Ryuzaki
  Fri May 30, 2008 11:47 pm
User avatar
Member

Alright then. Feel free to ignore my request.

_________________
http://i284.photobucket.com/albums/ll9/ ... lundra.jpg[/img]
[URL=http://www.saiyanisland.com]
http://www.saiyanisland.com/bleach/test ... ichigo.gif[/img][/url]


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Reliez
  Sat May 31, 2008 1:15 am
User avatar
Member

Dargor wrote:
@Reliez
Quote:
Hi there, I was wondering if you could make a battle script for me. It might be a bit much to ask for, especially the second part, which if it's too complex, can be omitted.

Name: Scan/Sketch
Type: Battle
Description:
This goes hand-in-hand with the Beastiary. Basically, when an actor uses a skill from the skills menu, let's say scan, it'll add the enemy into the Beastiary book instead of just from encountering them in battle and automatically adding them from encountering them, and if possible reveal the monsters Remaining Hp/Mp, weaknesses, and perhaps a little "thought" or message which could be set in the script and could show up in the beastiary as well.
(If you've ever played Super Mario RPG, it's sorta of like Mallow's Psychopath skill)

Related Scripts:
Dargor's Beastiary


Unless you want Scan or Sketch to be a battle command, I won't do that. It's more a Skill request than a Command request.

Quote:
Oh, I have one more question/request!
Sorry if this is pushing it. . .
But for your Skill Draw Script, is there any way to have only selected actors have limited skill usage?
I seems that if you use it long enough your other team members will run out of skills to use, since it's limited to 99 uses.
So basically I'm just asking if theres away to have the Skill Draw Script effect only selected actors, but everybody have unlimited Skill Usage instead of the max of 99 uses like they would normally have on the default battle skill system? And is there away to keep learned skills on the actor unlimited but the skills drawn limited by the number drawn?


This has nothing to do with my offer. However, this feature will be implemented in the Draw script soon.

@wsensor
Quote:
umm actually for Reliez request
would it not be better to ask if he can read the "Thought" from the monsters note information? that way you do not have to change the script for that information and if you want it changed just update it through the notes on the monsters info


That's a good idea, for the bestiary script :thumb:

@Chronnopro
Quote:
are you still taking request? if its possible i need to take off party command and put the command "run" to the actor command window...


I will stop taking requests in 2 days. (Sunday 12:00 PM)

@Ryuzaki
Quote:
I have a new request (if it's not too much trouble):

Name: Jump
Type: Battle
Description: Character jumps into the air, next turn descends and attacks the foe
Related Scripts: Haven't seen one.


I can do that but I don't see the point of having a Jump command, unless you're using a side-view battle system. And if you're using this kind of CBS, then I will not do the animated sprite part. If you're using the DBS or any front_view battle system, then it would only cast a Jump skill... Quite pointless in a front-view battle system.

Take care!
-Dargor


Yeah, a battle command would be more than fine! :]


Top Top
Profile      
 

    hanmac
  Sun Jun 01, 2008 2:10 am
Member

idea: post all commands you make at the first post. (so no one should search)

_________________
every thing is true, if true has a specific value.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Sun Jun 01, 2008 11:20 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
@Chronnopro 
Here's your Run command
Run Command


@hanmac
Good idea. I'll also make a demo with all these commands soon.

EDIT: Unfortunately, I can't post every commands in the first post. The post length limit is to low for that. I'll make a list and upload the demo ASAP.

@Reliez
Since I stop taking requests, like now, I will add these effects to my upcoming Pack of Special Skill Effects.
It will include things like skill reflection, steal, mug, scan, mimic, self-destruction, sketch, etc.
I will also have an option to turn some of these effects into battle commands so you'll find what you want there. :thumb:


IMPORTANT: I'M NOT TAKING REQUESTS ANYMORE
Please, don't ask for another requests. Thank you for your comprehension. :smile:

Tale care!
-Dargor

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Last edited by Dargor on Sun Jun 01, 2008 11:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    Reliez
  Mon Jun 02, 2008 12:15 am
User avatar
Member

Dargor wrote:
@Chronnopro 
Here's your Run command
Run Command


@hanmac
Good idea. I'll also make a demo with all these commands soon.

EDIT: Unfortunately, I can't post every commands in the first post. The post length limit is to low for that. I'll make a list and upload the demo ASAP.

@Reliez
Since I stop taking requests, like now, I will add these effects to my upcoming Pack of Special Skill Effects.
It will include things like skill reflection, steal, mug, scan, mimic, self-destruction, sketch, etc.
I will also have an option to turn some of these effects into battle commands so you'll find what you want there. :thumb:


IMPORTANT: I'M NOT TAKING REQUESTS ANYMORE
Please, don't ask for another requests. Thank you for your comprehension. :smile:

Tale care!
-Dargor


OK, sure, I'll be waiting for that then! :D


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Chronnopro
  Mon Jun 02, 2008 12:58 am
Member

Thank you Dargor it looks great


Top Top
Profile      
 

    New2Ya
  Tue Jun 03, 2008 1:09 pm
Member

Question: how do I add new commands in the menu? For example the Mix Skills script. Can't figure it out.

I managed to get it in the menu list, but when I stand on it and confirm, all I get is a sound,  but it doesn't open up the mix skills script. O_o

_________________
http://img134.imageshack.us/img134/9527/ff13kf0.png[/IMG]


Last edited by New2Ya on Tue Jun 03, 2008 5:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Tue Jun 03, 2008 6:13 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
It's because you need to edit the update_command_selection method in Scene_Menu yourself.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Mon Jun 09, 2008 2:21 am
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
I have updated the script to version 1.5
This version now supports commands substitutes. it works exactly like the classes "custom skill command name" feature but for ANY command.
Search for
Expand to see the code.

and edit the @commands array.

Take care!
-Dargor

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    psymastr
  Mon Jun 09, 2008 8:59 pm
Member

I found a glitch.

For character class 4 (Magician) I renamed skill to Magic (using the new command substitute thingy).  Now, i can't select it when battling.

Expand to see the code.

Thats the edit I made.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Wed Jun 11, 2008 5:15 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Don't replace the skill command with the script. Instead, use the class skill command feature, directly from the database.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    psymastr
  Wed Jun 11, 2008 5:45 pm
Member

Dargor wrote:
Don't replace the skill command with the script. Instead, use the class skill command feature, directly from the database.

Oh, I never noticed that.  Thanks :)

Also, I am having a bit trouble with a custom command, maybe I am not seeing it.  I am basing this one off of your bestiary script for the (Woratana's) mix skills system.

Expand to see the code.


But when I run it, it gives me this error:

Script 'Add Mix Skills to Menu' line 57: NameError occurred.
undefined method 'update list selection' for class
'Scene_Mixskillsystem'

Now, what might be causing it, is that in Woratana's script, its already defined as Scene_Mixskillsystem.  But, I don't really know how to fix it.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Wed Jun 11, 2008 6:01 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
You did at least 2 mistakes.
Quote:
  alias woratana_vx_mixskills_menu_create_command_window create_command_window
  alias woratana_vx_mixskills_menu_update_command_selection update_command_selection
  #--------------------------------------------------------------------------
  # * Create Command Window
  #--------------------------------------------------------------------------
  def create_command_window
    commands = $game_system.menu_commands
    index = commands.index(Vocab::save)
    $game_system.add_menu_command(index, Vocab::MixSkills)
    dargor_vx_cmcbestiary_menu_create_command_window
      ***You kept the aliased method of the beatisry script
            use woratana_vx_mixskills_menu_create_command_window instead ***

  end
  #--------------------------------------------------------------------------
  # * Update Command Selection
  #--------------------------------------------------------------------------
  def update_command_selection
    woratana_vx_mixskills_menu_update_command_selection
    command = @command_window.selection
    if Input.trigger?(Input::C)
      Sound.play_decision
      case @command_window.selection
      when Vocab::MixSkills
        $scene = Scene_Mixskill.new(true)
          ***Isn't that supposed to be Scene_Mixskillsystem ???***

      end
    end
  end
end

Quote:

class Scene_Mixskillsystem < Scene_Base
  *** ...or maybe the class name is supposed to be Scene_Mixskill ???***

  (...)


Besides that, everything is fine.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    psymastr
  Wed Jun 11, 2008 6:08 pm
Member

Ah yeah... I figured it out now.

For anyone who wants to use it, here it is:
For Woratana's mix skill system
Content Hidden


Top Top
Profile      
 

    4StarGeneral
  Thu Jun 12, 2008 1:31 am
User avatar
Member


Location: Tokyo, Japan
I keep getting a problem when I test it where it tells me:
'no implicit conversion from nil to integer' on line 223.

I haven't touched the script, and its the topmost script above Main. Any reason it could be doing this? I haven't been able to figure this out for a couple days now so I thought I'd ask.

Thanks in advance.

_________________
Quote:
"Give a man a fish and you feed him for a day. Teach him how to fish and you feed him for a lifetime."


My I.Q. is 164 - Mensa


Top Top
Profile      
 

    van helblaze
  Thu Jun 12, 2008 2:41 am
User avatar
Member


Location: Pittsburgh, PA
I still can't remove save from the main menu

_________________
Final Fantasy versus XIII | Final Fantasy XIII sig


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Reliez
  Thu Jun 12, 2008 3:43 am
User avatar
Member

van helblaze wrote:
I still can't remove save from the main menu


Now, correct me if I'm wrong (since I'm a complete script newbie), but this should get rid of the save feature from the main menu:

Content Hidden


Basically, you just get rid of the vocabulary from the main menu.
So it's the very same script, but with the mentions of save removed.
If you want to bring up the save feature, just call it up with an event. :]
Hope that helps!


Last edited by Reliez on Thu Jun 12, 2008 3:47 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    van helblaze
  Thu Jun 12, 2008 8:42 pm
User avatar
Member


Location: Pittsburgh, PA
That didn't work I get this error.

Expand to see the code.

------------------
EDIT:
Reliez wrote:
van helblaze wrote:
I still can't remove save from the main menu


Now, correct me if I'm wrong (since I'm a complete script newbie), but this should get rid of the save feature from the main menu:

Content Hidden


Basically, you just get rid of the vocabulary from the main menu.
So it's the very same script, but with the mentions of save removed.
If you want to bring up the save feature, just call it up with an event. :]
Hope that helps!

your method only works with the Scene_Menu script, once Custom Commands is added it overrides the changes, and I get the error from removing save from this script

Dang I wish I knew how to use ruby script, it would be so much less frustration, I really need all of the scripts set up properly by the middle to end of next week so I can hand off a development copy to one of my friends, he knows even less about scripting than I do.

_________________
Final Fantasy versus XIII | Final Fantasy XIII sig


Last edited by van helblaze on Fri Jun 13, 2008 2:48 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Fri Jun 13, 2008 9:35 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Script updated to version 1.7

I have fixed a little bug with the commands substitution feature and another bug when disabling menu commands (especially the Save command).
Additionally, I have added support for custom Title Screen commands.

Take care!
-Dargor

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    van helblaze
  Sat Jun 14, 2008 2:36 pm
User avatar
Member


Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Expand to see the code.


is this right so far?  I have no idea what the array is or the index so what should I put for those areas?

_________________
Final Fantasy versus XIII | Final Fantasy XIII sig


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Sat Jun 14, 2008 4:24 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Nonono! You don't have to change anything in this method!
If you want to remove the Save command, simply use the following line of code.
Expand to see the code.


I'll decorticate the method.
Expand to see the code.


Fort of all, the method expects an argument (command) which can be a String or an Array.
Use a string (ex: "My Command") if you want to remove only one command.
Use an Array of Strings (ex: [ "Command1", "Command2", "Command3" ]) if you want to remove multiple commands at the same time.
Expand to see the code.


Then, the method checks what you're doing.
Expand to see the code.


That's all, you only need to use
Expand to see the code.

or
Expand to see the code.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Last edited by Dargor on Sat Jun 14, 2008 4:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    van helblaze
  Sat Jun 14, 2008 6:04 pm
User avatar
Member


Location: Pittsburgh, PA
I noticed that for my at least if I don't open the menu screen before activating the event I get an error and the game crashes

Expand to see the code.

_________________
Final Fantasy versus XIII | Final Fantasy XIII sig


Last edited by van helblaze on Sat Jun 14, 2008 6:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    wsensor
  Sat Jun 14, 2008 11:00 pm
Member

make a fake starting map... autorun event... send you to real starting map XD
thats what I use for startups if I want certain things set before... like a few random numbers stored and random inventory given for players..

_________________
-----------------------------------------------------
I tinker with scripts to learn


Top Top
Profile      
 

    van helblaze
  Sat Jun 14, 2008 11:17 pm
User avatar
Member


Location: Pittsburgh, PA
wsensor wrote:
make a fake starting map... autorun event... send you to real starting map XD
thats what I use for startups if I want certain things set before... like a few random numbers stored and random inventory given for players..

I'll try it, but when I tried autorun the even when I opened the menu (if it get that far) I would get an error message.  I unless I have the event as action button I will get error when running the command, but if I use action button if I don't open the menu first I will get the error.

_________________
Final Fantasy versus XIII | Final Fantasy XIII sig


Top Top
Profile      
 

    4StarGeneral
  Sun Jun 15, 2008 1:54 pm
User avatar
Member


Location: Tokyo, Japan
I also get the same error, after the start menu I get an error on line 255 or more specifically the Add Menu command line, @commands.insert(index, command) . Would this possibly be because I'm not adding any commands (except scripted ones like the prayer one)?

_________________
Quote:
"Give a man a fish and you feed him for a day. Teach him how to fish and you feed him for a lifetime."


My I.Q. is 164 - Mensa


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Mon Jun 16, 2008 12:54 am
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
I will post a demo explaining how everything works, in detail.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Mon Jun 16, 2008 8:32 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Ok, I have updated the script and posted a demo in the first post.

Enjoy!
-Dargor

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Mon Jun 23, 2008 7:05 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Another Update.

I have fix another bug with disabled commands. The menu index has been corrected and I have modified enable/disable methods.

Take care!
-Dargor

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 142 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

We are an independent, not-for-profit game making community.
Homepage
Board Index
About Us
Downloadable Games
Free Browser Games
Games in Development
RPG Maker Support
Game Maker Support
Construct 2 Support
HBGames the eZine
Advanced RPG Maker
Site Announcements
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group