Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

[ Big| Medium| Small] -



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 142 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
    wsensor
  Fri Aug 29, 2008 4:59 pm
Member

hmm I know your not taking command requests...

I was just wanting to know... in tricksters one for xp
you could make a command box that only showed certain skill types
or just certain skills... and it also let you choose a set ammount of uses for specific skills

I was wanting to know if there was a way to make it show just certain skills...

I mean is there any code in your script for showing specific skill types? if not then oh well

_________________
-----------------------------------------------------
I tinker with scripts to learn


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Sat Sep 06, 2008 2:33 am
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
I have updated the script to version 1.9.1. It's not a big update, I've only made a couple of revisions.

@wsensor
well, this script is for vx, it will not work with trickster's scripts.
However, I'm working on a Skill Subsets script, for vx. maybe you can wait a bit?

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Last edited by Dargor on Sat Sep 06, 2008 2:38 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    wsensor
  Sat Sep 06, 2008 7:53 am
Member

ok XD I was just wandering if there was a way to do it XD

I was thinking about making commands sets that you are given when using certain armor or weapons...

so say I have the accessory Book of Basic Magic

it would give you the skill subset Basic Magic
and would have certain spells in it...

it would also be nice if you could make it read a line or two from the note's tab Dargor...

say for skill subsets give it ability to read note lines like this
ssl = skill subset level

even if you have the skill subset if your level is not equal or greater it does not show...

thats what I was doing when I was messing with trickster's scripts and xp for awhile...
had 5 or 6 different magic books... each adding a specific skill subset...
I also had found a script that let you set each skill to be learned on uses so I was actually able to make my chars keep the skills they learned from the book accessories I had made

_________________
-----------------------------------------------------
I tinker with scripts to learn


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Sun Sep 07, 2008 4:47 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
I have made another update! The previous one was not important enough so I have decided to add more eye candies to it.
Version 1.10 now supports Icons for commands, based on the command names.
I have added a screenshot section in the first post so you can have a little preview!

@wsensor 
I'm almost done with the skill subset script. Of course, it will be combined with the custom commands script.
Also, I like the idea of adding (or even removing) commands depending on your equipment, I might add that in a future version! ;)

Take care!
-Dargor

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    wsensor
  Mon Sep 08, 2008 3:28 am
Member

yea

Trickster's script custom battle commands allowed you to make command skill subsets...

like I was saying there were a couple types of skill setups...
1 the script could set to make some skills have set numbers of uses per battle...
2 some skills had reloadable uses and when you defended it reloaded certain skills a certain amount to the max...
3 when equiping armor or weapons or accessories it could be used to make load a custom command skillset
  the skillset then read what skills it should have from a list...

so like I was saying

skillset [Starter Magic] would be given when you equiped the accessory
[Beginners Magery] book would give you the following skills for how I set it up
Frost      lvl1 skill
Zap        lvl1 skill
Burn      lvl1 skill
it also gave advanced beginners skills but those ones did not work because I had them setup to only work once the first 3 skills were learned based on a use system
this would make the character learn the skills forever if you used them enough to learn them making them available in the normal skill selections
(but that was done with 2 other different scripts and the 2nd one was heavily tinkered with and even though it was not meant to do what I made it do after I messed it up to read that the skill was mastered from the first script it let me use the next skills)

it would be nice if someone would make an add-on script for learning skills and making skills work only if you have learned other skills and had required items also

_________________
-----------------------------------------------------
I tinker with scripts to learn


Top Top
Profile      
 

    WPharolin
  Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:44 am
Member

Yeah im kinda new at this. I can't figure out how to shut off the icons (like the attack icons and what not) that are on by default. Help please!


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Wed Sep 10, 2008 12:28 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
If you don't want to use icons, go in the configuration module at the begining of the script and change
Expand to see the code.

for
Expand to see the code.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    WPharolin
  Wed Sep 10, 2008 9:40 pm
Member

Thanks. I feel dumb now though. If it was anymore obvious...heheh


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Master Fayt
  Fri Sep 26, 2008 2:39 am
User avatar
Member


Location: Currently roaming the interwebs
      This is a great script. I'm especially loving the icons. The problem I'm having is that when I change the name of the skill command for certain classes (ex: Warrior class with Swordplay) the icon for skill doesn't show up and it just has the text in the battle menu.

      Also, I'm just wondering if you can set icons for the skill and item commands on the main menu to be different for the battle menu.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Fri Sep 26, 2008 2:53 am
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Master Fayt wrote:
       This is a great script. I'm especially loving the icons. The problem I'm having is that when I change the name of the skill command for certain classes (ex: Warrior class with Swordplay) the icon for skill doesn't show up and it just has the text in the battle menu.

It's because you need to specify an Icon for Swordplay. The script doesn't take custom Skill Command Name into consideration.

Master Fayt wrote:
Also, I'm just wondering if you can set icons for the skill and item commands on the main menu to be different for the battle menu.

No you can't. It's because Icons are "String-Based". If there is, for example, a command named "Item" in a different scene, the script will search the Array of icons and if it sees that an icon is associated with the string "Item" it will automatically draw this icon with this command.

I'll take that into consideration and see if I can elaborate the icon feature.
Take care!
-Dargor

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Master Fayt
  Fri Sep 26, 2008 3:28 am
User avatar
Member


Location: Currently roaming the interwebs
oh, ok. I guess I'll just wait for that update then. Thanks for the quick reply. :thumb:


Top Top
Profile      
 

    rftd
  Thu Dec 18, 2008 12:28 pm
Member

When I used with SBS + ATB 1.1 happened the following error.

Image

Can You help me ??


Last edited by rftd on Sat Jan 03, 2009 7:36 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    naruxsaku
  Fri Dec 19, 2008 10:57 pm
Member

Ok. I have a bit of a problem.
I put in the EquipLearnSkill script by KGC into my game.
And when I choose the command to view the skills i'm learning, ANOTHER command exactly like it appears beneath it.
These extra commands don't do anything! This all happened when I used your script.

Any advice?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Fri Dec 19, 2008 11:02 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
@rftd
Looks like the script is trying to get information from an battler that doesn't exist :/
It does that only with the ATB?

@naruxsaku
It happens in the main menu or in another manu?

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    naruxsaku
  Sat Dec 20, 2008 2:41 am
Member

Main pause menu.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    rftd
  Mon Dec 22, 2008 4:03 pm
Member

Yes only with ATB


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Mon Feb 16, 2009 10:21 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
I have updated the script with a couple of new features!

You can now use message codes such as \C[x] in command and item names!
Also, I have added a "Rainbow" effect. Remember the flashy Limit command in FF7?
Now you know what I mean! :) You can specify wich commands can flash with "Rainbow" colors and you can also specify which colors to use!

Hope you like it!
-Dargor


Top Top
Profile      
 

    megadroid97
  Mon Feb 23, 2009 12:26 pm
Member

Hi there. I am also getting the same error message as rftd.

Image

I am using the current Tankentai SBS v3.3 + ATB. I was able to pass the error by removing the "Update Actor Command Selection" portion of the script, just to see what might happen. I ran into more errors afterward.

Image

I saw that the order of the action menu was correct, but you would go through it out of order. When you press esc. to view the "fight/escape" menu, the Party Changer option is missing (i have the script plugged in and it works well outside of battle). Also, my selection is frozen on "fight" and i cannot switch to "escape". When I press enter, i get another error.

Image

Is there a way to make the Custom Commands script compatible with the Tankentai SBS + ATB system? It would be great to be able to use your party changer script, since it's the only one I know that works with the multiple party script too. :)

Edit: I just got a new error regarding the Party Changer script when I enter battle:
"Script 'Dargor's Party Changer' line 1259: NoMethodError occured.
undefined method 'draw_item' for #<Window_PartyCommand2:0x17dd428>"

-md97


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Mon Feb 23, 2009 4:02 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Indeed, this script isn't compatible with Takentai CBS. I tried to make it compatible a few weeks ago but this CBS doesn't like my scripts it seems... I'll check the CBS again and try to make it compatible with both ATB and non-ATB versions ;)

Take care!
-Dargor

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    tevak
  Mon Feb 23, 2009 11:16 pm
Member

how do you add the icons to things like your party changer and bestiary like there are for other things?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Tue Feb 24, 2009 9:55 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Everything is explained in the script header.

You have to go in the configuration module at the begining of the script, locate the Icons hash and specify the icon ID for a command like that:

Icons = {
...
'My Command' => 100
}

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    tevak
  Tue Feb 24, 2009 10:59 pm
Member

i try that with
Vocab::party => 159,
but it says that party is undefined in vocab:module


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Tue Feb 24, 2009 11:04 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
It's because you need to use a capital P in the word Party.

Like that, Vocab::Party.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    tevak
  Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:45 am
Member

now it says
unitialized constant vocab::Party


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Wed Feb 25, 2009 2:34 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Oh, ok now I understand why it's doing this. The Party Changer must be placed below the Custom Commands script and Vocab::Party is initialized in this script.
However, the Icons variable is located in the Custom Commands script and is initialized before the Party Changer. So if you ask the CC script to do something with Vocab::Party, it will give you this error because Vocab::Party is not defined/initialize yet.

I'm working on a little CC addon to the Party Changer, it should be available pretty soon.

EDIT:
There you go. viewtopic.php?f=11&t=42719
This version adds a CC configuration module to let you add icon to commands that belong to the Party Changer.

Take care!
-Dargor

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    tevak
  Thu Feb 26, 2009 12:02 am
Member

does it do that for the bestiary too? (your bestiary)


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Thu Feb 26, 2009 1:27 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Not yet. I have to update all my scripts that have custom commands to make it work.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Brewmeister
  Tue Mar 03, 2009 6:59 pm
Paste above Main
User avatar


lv 99 Balance Wizard

Location: 42.655713 N 82.619282 W
Hey Darg,

'M' & 'W' getting squished

Brew wrote:
There are 2 "draw_text" commands.

self.contents.draw_text(x + cx + 24, y + 2, cw, ch, c)
&

self.contents.draw_text(rect.x + cx, rect.y, cw, ch, c)


draw_text(x, y, width, height, text)

These are drawing one character, and 'cw' is getting set to the width of that specific character in the current font.
the "draw_text" method inherently will 'scrunch' text if it doesn't fit in the defined rectangle.

do a search on "draw_text", and replace 'cw' with 'cw + 10' (any arbitrary number to make it bigger).
This will give a larger rectangle to draw the character at it's full size.

I'll let Dargor know as well.

_________________
"Of course that's just my opinion. I could be wrong!"


Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:28 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Yes I've fixed that bug this morning. I've updated the script to version 1.15. See first post.

Take care!
-Dargor

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    obsorber
  Thu Mar 26, 2009 1:23 am
User avatar
Member

Yo Dargor...How do you add Icons to the Commands. I'm using your limit break script and a few others like the tankentai battlesystem. How would I make it that the limit command has an Icon for it. My game just seems a bit off without all the commands having a specific Icon...

I'll take a look at it now. Knowing my luck, there is probably a guide or help like in all your scripts....

_________________
Image
Download and play project viral here: http://www.mediafire.com/download/x23ycy34y79113s/PRVFinalInstall.exe


Top Top
Profile      
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 142 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No users and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

We are an independent, not-for-profit game making community.
Homepage
Board Index
About Us
Downloadable Games
Free Browser Games
Games in Development
RPG Maker Support
Game Maker Support
Construct 2 Support
HBGames the eZine
Advanced RPG Maker
Site Announcements
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group