Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

[ Big| Medium| Small] -



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
    Dargor
  Mon Feb 16, 2009 10:33 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Limit Breaks / Overdrives
Version: 1.4
By: Dargor


Introduction

This script is a replica of FF7 "Limit Breaks" and FF10 "Overdrives". It includes all 17 Overdrive Modes with their original increment formulas.

Features

€¢ Highly Customizable
€¢ Can handle both Limit Breaks and Overdrives
€¢ Comes with all 17 Overdrive Modes from FF10 and their original increment formulas
€¢ Actors can learn Overdrive Modes
€¢ The learning rate of Overdrive Modes can be specific to each actors
€¢ Comes with a Limit/Modes menu
€¢ Can specify which actors can use the Limit command
€¢ Can flag a skill as a Limit using the VX note feature
€¢ A lot more!

Screenshots

Comming soon!

Demo

Two demos comming soon!

Script

Expand to see the code.


Instructions

Refer to the script header.

Compatibility

Requires the Custom Commands script
Should be compatible with everything except some script that alters command windows

Credits and Thanks

Don't forget to give me credit! ;)

Terms and Conditions

Free for Commercial Use. Credits to the script author, Dargor, are required.


Hope you like it!
-Dargor


Top Top
Profile      
 

    tevak
  Tue Feb 17, 2009 4:05 am
Member

This looks awesome!


Top Top
Profile      
 

    JoshieBoy
  Tue Feb 17, 2009 7:23 am
User avatar
Member


Location: Sutherlin, OR
Finally! A more than decent limit break/overdrive script! Dargor, you never disappoint!


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Tue Feb 17, 2009 4:27 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Thanks guys :) I just noticed a little bug in the script, if you don't have all Overdrive Modes, it's possible that when you select one, you're in fact selecting the wrong mode.

I'm working on an update.

Take care!
-Dargor


Top Top
Profile      
 

    ArcanaMagek
  Tue Feb 17, 2009 5:28 pm
Member


Location: Belgium
Nice work! Would be even better if you make it SBS Tankentai compatible though :biggrin:

_[K]haliid_*


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:03 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Logically, this script should work even with the Takentai CBS. But I guess it's not compatible with my Custom Commands script.

I really hate this CBS :huh: it rewrites so many methods and therefore is highly incompatible...

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    JoshieBoy
  Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:20 pm
User avatar
Member


Location: Sutherlin, OR
ArcanaMagek wrote:
Nice work! Would be even better if you make it SBS Tankentai compatible though :biggrin:

_[K]haliid_*


I know what you mean. It doesn't work with behemoths CBS either......


Top Top
Profile      
 

    tevak
  Tue Feb 17, 2009 11:03 pm
Member

umm i know this is a strange question but would it be possible to make it a limit break by writing something in the notes section of the skill instead of writing the ID# in the script?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Wed Feb 18, 2009 2:59 am
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
It's doable. I often forget about the note feature, I can add ;)

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    EvilEagles
  Wed Feb 18, 2009 11:04 am
Member

Nice script ... :smile:
But ... can someone show me how to use this script?. :cry:


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:20 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
I have updated the script!
You can now specify which actors can use the Limit command and you can also use the note feature to flag skills as a Limit!
These 2 new features are customizable in the configuration module.

@EvilEagles
It's rather simple, especially if you read the instructions and comments.
All you need to do is edit a couple of variables in the configuration module.
The most important variables (as of version 1.2) are
Limits (an array of Skill IDs that determine of Skill #ID is a limit)
Skill_Tag (a string, if this string is found in the Skill notes, this skill is flagged as a Limit)
Actors (an array of actors that can use the Limit command)

Everything else is a bit more advanced and is not required to be modified. If you want to modify them, read the comments! ;)

Take care!
-Dargor


EDIT:
I've fixed another bug with wrong limit mode being displayed in the Limit Status window. See version 1.3.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    JoshieBoy
  Wed Feb 18, 2009 5:07 pm
User avatar
Member


Location: Sutherlin, OR
I would love to see version 1.3, but where is it? The first post is blank. :huh:


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Wed Feb 18, 2009 5:29 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
That's weird... I clicked the edit button and everything got back to normal. Anyway, the script is back! ;)

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Kaitos
  Wed Feb 18, 2009 5:42 pm
Member

Uh,I get an error on line 221 when I test play this,Is there anyway to resolve this?unless this not compatible with SBS


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:53 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
It would be good to know in which script the error occures and what the error. And no, it's not compatible with the Takentai CBS.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    tevak
  Thu Feb 19, 2009 1:17 am
Member

whenever i try to use an overdrive in battle it does it without the overdrive bar being full.
did i do something wrong? :cry:


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Azuaya
  Thu Feb 19, 2009 7:30 am
Member

mwhahahaha excellent work Dargor... you just keep giving us all these cool features eh? Thank god, you also created the Overdrive MODES and their from FFX >.> love you? haha kidding. I've been using the variables for each mode in a separate menu and god do I hate it so much...

As always, magnificent ^^V, bravo


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Thu Feb 19, 2009 7:45 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
tevak wrote:
whenever i try to use an overdrive in battle it does it without the overdrive bar being full.
did i do something wrong? :cry:


It depends. If you see that your bar isn't full and you have the Limit/Overdrive command available, that's probably a bug. Which mode were you using and with which formula?

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    tevak
  Thu Feb 19, 2009 11:04 pm
Member

ummm stoic? and by formula you mean...?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Fri Feb 20, 2009 2:18 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
I have updated the script to version 1.4. It fixes a bug with the "Sufferer" Mode.

@tevak
By formula I mean the Gauge Increment formula, you can find that in the configuration module. But since you don't seem to know what I'm talking about, I guess you changed nothing there!

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    tevak
  Fri Feb 20, 2009 6:11 pm
Member

ummm the first post dissapeared...


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Fri Feb 20, 2009 7:41 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Yeah it does that sometimes, I don't know why :/
It has been restored.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Amos36
  Fri Feb 20, 2009 8:25 pm
Ginger Ninja Extrodinaire!
User avatar
Member


Location: England
Dargor! This is just what I've been looking for! You. Are. Awesome. :biggrin:

Can I ask one question? Will it work with GubiD's Tactical Battle System? I don't imagine it will but if it doesn't then I would really appreciate it if you could please right a little patch so us TBS weirdos can get a piece of the Dargor Action! :biggrin:

_________________
Amos36

The Forum's Ginger Ninja


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Amos36
  Mon Feb 23, 2009 6:20 pm
Ginger Ninja Extrodinaire!
User avatar
Member


Location: England
Dargor? Is that possible?

_________________
Amos36

The Forum's Ginger Ninja


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Tue Feb 24, 2009 9:57 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
I doubt it, I can take a look at this cbs but my script was designed to work with the default battle system :/

GTBS is a completely new battle system.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Amos36
  Wed Feb 25, 2009 9:42 am
Ginger Ninja Extrodinaire!
User avatar
Member


Location: England
I know. The bar works - but the limit command does not. Also with ur Custom Commands - how do u make limit get an icon? :huh:

If you could just make the limit command work with GTBS I'd be so happy! Please could you do that? I don't imagine it could be too hard? Add in a new command in the battle window and then make the bar appear in the status box? Could ya do that for an annoying 14yr old ginger? :biggrin:

_________________
Amos36

The Forum's Ginger Ninja


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Amos36
  Sat Feb 28, 2009 10:56 am
Ginger Ninja Extrodinaire!
User avatar
Member


Location: England
Dargor? I bet u'll think I'm such an annoying brat, (which is true) but when I try it it SO nearly works that I think people would love you if u helped us TBS fans. :biggrin:

If you look, most VX'ers are using Takentai's Sideview but there are also a big majority using the GTBS.

Anyways, so is it possible? :angel:

_________________
Amos36

The Forum's Ginger Ninja


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Mon Mar 02, 2009 3:17 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
I said I would take a look at it but I can't work on that right now.
You'll know soon enough.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Amos36
  Mon Mar 02, 2009 6:03 pm
Ginger Ninja Extrodinaire!
User avatar
Member


Location: England
Okay, sorry. I can imagine what other stuff u have to do and an annoying 14yr old brat won't help. :biggrin:

It's just cos' I tried it with the default battle system and it looks bloody awesome! Well done regardless

_________________
Amos36

The Forum's Ginger Ninja


Top Top
Profile      
 

    vilagost
  Thu Mar 05, 2009 12:39 am
User avatar
Member


Location: Florida, USA
So I have a question that you've probably already answered in the script headers, and I'm just not seeing it...
If I want to have to 'Limit!' command replace the 'Attack' command, what do I need to adjust in which script? In the custom command script (very nice now that I'm getting use to using it btw!!) or the Limit/Overdrive Script? Tell you the truth I haven't been able to get a 'Limit!' command to come up at all. But I'm gonna keep playing with it and see what I come up with.

Cheers!

Edit: Probably would help to mention what other scripts I'm using, since I've used this on the default battle system with no problem now. I'm using an SBS v 3.3 originally by Enu translated by Kylock (not sure if it has a particular name); Using an ATB system v 1.1 by Enu, translated by Mr. Bubble; and I'm using your (Dargor) Map name Popup, Custom Command, Large Party, Multiple Parties, Party Changer, Bestiary, Bestiary Menu and Limit Break scripts. (Yes you're like my scripting God. I bow down and ask forgiveness for my foolish query!) As far as I can tell none of the script (other than your own) should interfere with actor battle processing, but I"m also not a very good scripter so I'm probably just not seeing the problem. Any help appreciated.

Thanks again.

Edit#2: More info! System is compatible with Enu SBS 3.3. It is not, however, compatible with the ATB 1.1 system. This is the error I'm getting:

Script 'Limit Break' line 1012: NoMethodError occured.
undefined method 'limit_ready?' for nil:NilClass

So there it is if that means anything to anyone. ^^


Top Top
Profile      
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

We are an independent, not-for-profit game making community.
Homepage
Board Index
About Us
Downloadable Games
Free Browser Games
Games in Development
RPG Maker Support
Game Maker Support
Construct 2 Support
HBGames the eZine
Advanced RPG Maker
Site Announcements
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group