Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

[ Big| Medium| Small] -



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
    Dargor
  Thu Mar 05, 2009 2:16 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Thanks a lot for all the information, it's very helpful.
I'll take a look at it as soon as I get the time to and I'll get back to you with a fix for ATB 1.1. ;)

Take care!
-Dargor

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    vilagost
  Thu Mar 12, 2009 8:23 pm
User avatar
Member


Location: Florida, USA
Little extra question real quick... Can I use your Custom Command script (or this script) to keep the 'Limit" skills from showing up in the regular "Skills" menu during battle or in main menu? If so, you mind explaining for me? :biggrin:

Thanks again.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    obsorber
  Sun Mar 15, 2009 6:48 pm
User avatar
Member

Yo Dargo! Just wanna say great script by the way. It seems compatitable with the sideview battlescript and I also found another error in the script. I think it's because the limit break skills
are shown in the battle skill menu which causes it to occur although thats what I'm guessing. I think it's something to do with that. Anyways heres the error....

Script "DARGORS LIMIT BREAK" line 1030: NoMethodErrorOccured
Underfined method command_name' for NilClass:Class

Now I'm using the Tankentai Battlesystem which seems to have no issues with it apart from that.
Thought I'd give you another thing which needs fixing before you unleash the next update. I'm looking forward to your next update :D

_________________
Image
Download and play project viral here: http://www.mediafire.com/download/x23ycy34y79113s/PRVFinalInstall.exe


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Mon Mar 16, 2009 1:53 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
@vilagost
No you can't use the CC script for that. However, I made a SKill Subset script a few months ago that let you organize your skills in sub menus like White Magic, Black Magic, etc. I haven't tested these 2 scripts together but it should work.

Either way, I'll prevent limits from being shown in the skill window. ;)

@obsorber
See above :)
And about line 1030, I assume you'ra talking about this line?

when @active_battler.class.command_name(Vocab::LimitCommand)

In version 1.5, it's line 1048.
It seems like the active battler's class or even the active battler itself doesn't exist. I'll add a little fis to prevent this bug but normally, this shouldn't happen. And it's probably because of the Takentai CBS.

The update is comming soon ;)

Take care!
-Dargor

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    obsorber
  Mon Mar 16, 2009 6:58 pm
User avatar
Member

Yo Dargor! I'm excited for your next update. This script is the bomb! I'll be willing to take time to do tests on it as well and thanks.

_________________
Image
Download and play project viral here: http://www.mediafire.com/download/x23ycy34y79113s/PRVFinalInstall.exe


Top Top
Profile      
 

    vilagost
  Wed Mar 18, 2009 1:27 am
User avatar
Member


Location: Florida, USA
That is probably the most useful script I've come across recently! Thanks a bunch my friend. Look forward to your next update.

- Vila


Top Top
Profile      
 

    vilagost
  Mon Mar 23, 2009 1:31 am
User avatar
Member


Location: Florida, USA
If I had to venture a guess, I would say this is the problem I'm having with compatibility between the ATB 1.1b and your Limit Break Script... This is from 686 to 742 in the ATB script.

Expand to see the code.


This also seems to be the reason I can't add battle commands using your command script. When I am able to move things around, for example if I switch s3 and s4 to s4 and s5 leaving s3 blank (for a skill subset using your script) s3 still guards because (I'm guessing) the ATB is setup to execute guard when the 3rd option is selected. So my question is... can I work around this without having to rewrite the ATB script making it use more flexible variables (instead of 0-4, use the command name like you have it setup in your Custom Command Script)? If there's no easy work around I might try my hand at rewriting the ATB script since I think I might be getting a handle on the language.

Thanks
-Vila


Top Top
Profile      
 

    obsorber
  Fri Mar 27, 2009 12:15 pm
User avatar
Member

Ok this script has an error with the custom commands script which you need to use the script I think. If you try a test battle, almost all time after your press f12, it comes up with an error saying:

Script "Custom Commands" line 539 System Stack to deep.

Well something like that anyways. It sometimes comes up randomly during battle occassionaly but almost occurs everytime I press f12. I think this is another bug otherwise it's just me. :huh: Oh yeah and for the record, I'm using the Tankentai Battlesystem although I'm not using the ATB script with it.

_________________
Image
Download and play project viral here: http://www.mediafire.com/download/x23ycy34y79113s/PRVFinalInstall.exe


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Fri Mar 27, 2009 1:08 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Yes I know that. FYI, this a general bug related to RGSS itself, not my script. I can patch it so it doesn't do that but I ust wanted to point out that it's normal.

@vilagost
It doesn't surprise me at all, but I'll try my best to make it 100% compatible with this CBS.
Man, I really hate this CBS... lol

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    obsorber
  Fri Mar 27, 2009 2:39 pm
User avatar
Member

Um ok...I don't understand anything about scripts so I don't have clue.

_________________
Image
Download and play project viral here: http://www.mediafire.com/download/x23ycy34y79113s/PRVFinalInstall.exe


Top Top
Profile      
 

    vilagost
  Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:58 am
User avatar
Member


Location: Florida, USA
Well, don't stress it too much my friend. For now I've dropped the ATB system to the "possible" list in the features I want my game to run. It's just too incompatible with too many other scripts, not just yours. With the amount of features I'm putting into the battle system, an ATB isn't crucial to keeping the battles fresh and interesting anyways.

I'll keep tinkering with the ATB script itself and I'll let you know if I stumble across a way of making IT more compatible, since it seems to have issue with most scripts that deal with the battle system. Thanks again.

-Vila


Top Top
Profile      
 

    vilagost
  Mon Mar 30, 2009 2:04 pm
User avatar
Member


Location: Florida, USA
For anyone using SBS 3.3 by Enu:
If you're using this SBS together with this Limit script you may have noticed that after executing a limit skill, the limit bar does not reset itself to 0. To fix this you need to insert a part of Dargor's script into the SBS script. Copy and paste the following:

Expand to see the code.


In between lines 647 and 648 of the Sideview 2 (3.3) script (Not sure if that is my label or the one that the translator gave it. There should be a config script and then 2 scripts following that. Insert this into the 3rd script). The script on line 647 should be as follows:

Expand to see the code.


This seems to fix the only compatibility problem between these two scripts. Enjoy!


Top Top
Profile      
 

    vilagost
  Fri May 01, 2009 3:47 pm
User avatar
Member


Location: Florida, USA
Quick question. I'm wondering if there's a way to force LP to be gained through a script command. I want to use it for two reason. 1) At the beginning of the game I'm developing, I have a beginner's hall and one of the battle tutorials is for the Skills and Limit system. So I need to be able to force LP gain to max during the tutorial. 2) I want to create a skill for one of my characters that will allow him to gain LP at the cost of the turn. (Will probably be 10 LP gain out of the 35 max I have it set at.) What would be the proper syntax for this?

Thanks,

Vila


Top Top
Profile      
 

    abcgodcba
  Mon Jul 13, 2009 3:32 pm
Member

Where do i place this script


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Tue Jul 14, 2009 6:49 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
As it is stated in the script header, place this script above Main and below my Custom Commands script ;)

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    sevethhero
  Wed Aug 26, 2009 8:17 pm
Member

When I add the script it gives me this error Script overdrives line 222 no methodError can some one help me :blank:


Top Top
Profile      
 

    sevethhero
  Thu Aug 27, 2009 10:05 am
Member

never mind I got it working and its a :thumb: great script!


Top Top
Profile      
 

    reido66
  Fri Aug 28, 2009 2:02 pm
You can't make me believe what you believe.
User avatar
Member

I hate asking this...but could you make one for XP?

__________________________
R66

_________________
"Heroes....don't give up!''


Current Projects
Content Hidden


Cheers!


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Fri Sep 04, 2009 2:12 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
There's already at least 2 scripts like that for XP. One thatw as made by KGC Software and also an upgraded version made by DerVVulfman.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    samanoskue
  Sat Feb 13, 2010 7:19 pm
User avatar
Member


Location: Delaware, Ohio
Is there a way to make it so when the player selects Limit in the game menu it will give them the option to select limit or mode? Instead of going right into the limits select menu.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    DeviL_WiNz
  Sat Oct 30, 2010 10:49 am
Member

There is something wrong with the script
in the line 222. add_menu_command(Limit_Break::Menu_Index, Vocab::Limit)
that line can't work
can you please fix it?
i need this script :cry:


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Mon Nov 08, 2010 11:04 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Do you have the latest version of the Custom Commands script installed?
Make sure you have it, and make sure to put it below every default scripts and above every custom scripts.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    HandMC
  Wed Jun 15, 2011 3:26 am
Member

hey sorry for necro bumping :O if that's what it's called... I just really needed your help... I'm trying the limit break/overdrive script for the Tankentai ATB system. I have the custom command menu script like it says I need in the instructions, and I put it below the custom command but above main in the script but it tells me there's an error with line 222
add_menu_command(Limit_Break::Menu_Index, Vocab::Limit)

INSTRUCTIONS:
# 1) Place this script ABOVE Main and BELOW the Custom Commands script
# 2) Edit the vocabulary and constants in the Limit_Break module

I don't know what edit the vocabulary and constants in the limit break module mean. how do I do that and what do I edit it too? anyway if you could help me out I would really appreciate it. thank you very much.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    d_disaster
  Thu Feb 09, 2012 4:09 am
Member

Hey, sorry for another necro here. For anyone who is still using the script, or Dargor if you are still around, I found a bug in the script. This bug is concerning the 'Avenger' overdrive mode. When a party member is knocked out in battle, even if there is no party member with Avenger mode selected, the game will crash.

The problem comes mainly from the part of code around Line 503. Inside the 'for' loop, all references to 'user' should instead be 'member', like in the Comrade overdrive mode. This is because, for the case of Avenger mode, 'user' is normally going to be an Enemy rather than an Actor.

Additionally, on Line 140, again 'user' should be changed to 'member'.

Making these changes fixes the bug. I hope this is of help to someone :) Aside from this, the script is great, good job Dargor!


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Mon Feb 13, 2012 5:59 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Hello d_disaster.

I haven't updated my scripts in a while now but I suddenly regain regain interest in them while working on a small game on VX.
The bug you are talking about has been fixed in my game but not updated here.

I will eventually repost all my updated VX scripts when I have time but I'm not providing support for them anymore.
But please, feel free to share any bug fixes you have (and of course don't forget to give me credit for the scripts :P)

Take care,
- Dargor.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

We are an independent, not-for-profit game making community.
Homepage
Board Index
About Us
Downloadable Games
Free Browser Games
Games in Development
RPG Maker Support
Game Maker Support
Construct 2 Support
HBGames the eZine
Advanced RPG Maker
Site Announcements
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group