Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

[ Big| Medium| Small] -



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1082 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 37  Next
    Atoa
  Wed Mar 11, 2009 11:12 pm
Victor Sant
User avatar
Member


Location: Brazil
ACBS - Atoa Custom Battle System 3.2
by Atoa

Please don't post this script in other sites or comunity without autorization.


Last Update: 10 - March - 2011


Introduction

Finally my script is done.
This is the ACBS, an 100% animated battle system that allows you to create battles of different styles
Having a very high level of customization.
With this system you can make side view, front view or isometric battles.
And all of it without changing one line in the core script.

Features
• 100% Animated Battle
• Compatible with battlers of different styles
• Allows the use of different styles battlers at the same time
• Very high level of customization
• A lot of useful built-in systems
• A lot of add-ons to change the battle.
• When using an skill withou an assigned animation, it will use the weaponanimation automatically

Screenshots

Image

Image

Image
Belive or not, this is the same battle system with different configuration.

Image
A sample of the Chrono Trigger Add-On (There's various Cronos pallete because this was just an test)

Videos



How to Use

The most recomended is to use the demo as base of you projetc

If that isn't possible, copy the scripts between the script Scene_Debug and the script Main on the demo, paste them in the same order as they were on the demo

ADD-ONS

Theres a lot of optional script within the demo.
All of them are bellow the script Main, so they have no effect;

To activate them, just move them to above the script main, placing them bellow the battle main code


Configuring custom battlers

This is one of the better funcions of this script, allowing you to configure different patterns for the animations frames according to the battler graphic file name.

In the Advanved Configurations, you will find a place named "CUSTOM GRAPHICS POSES CONFIG"
In that place you can configure the poses individually for each graphic
Image

In red: This is the battler graphic file name.
Image

In green: These are the basic configuration.
'Base' => [X, Y, SPD, Mirror]
'Base' = this is the value that sets the base settings, don't change.
X = number of horizontal frames. Numeric value higher than zero. Default 4.
Y = number of vertical frames. Numeric value higher than zero. Default 11.
SDP = Movement Speed. Numeric value higher than zero. Default 200.
Mirror = invert graphic. true or false. Default false.

E.g.:
'Base' => [4, 11, 200, false]

In blue: The blue values are the configuration of each pose.
Pose_ID => [Frames, Time, Loop]
Pose_ID = The Pose ID. Numeric value higher than zero.
Frames = Number of animation frames. Numeric value higher than zero.
Time = Duration of each frame pose.Numeric value higher than zero.
Loop = Animation Loop. true or false.

E.g.:
5 => [4, 4, true]
Image

Important

The script have hundreds of configurable values, all of them with their explanation.
So, *READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS*
I won't give support to lasy people who doesn't read them.


Study the demo so you can see how everything was done.

Demo

Version 3.22 Demo
Atoa Custom Battle System 3


If you having problems in opening the projetc, copy the data, graphics and audio folders, create an new project, and paste it on the new project


FAQ

Quote:
Q:Work on VX? You can do one for VX?
A:No and No.

Q:How do I use charset instead of sprites?
A:If you want to use charsets, it's better to use the SBS Tankentai XP. This script isn't good for using charsets.

Q:It's possible to do [insert here you function of choice]?
A:Like i said abov, I won't give support to lasy people. So explore the script configuration before asking.

Q:Can you add a system that do [insert here you function of choice]?
A:It's depends on the system, if i think it would be good i can add in an future update.

Q:The battlers are screwed, what happened?
Image
A:If you're not using custom battlers, it's because the battler pattern is different from the default
So you must make an custom configuration for it.

Now, if it's already have an custom configuration, it's beacause the config is wrong.
Check the values like the ones indicated on the image bellow and see if they're right

Image


Credits and thanks
Created by Atoa

- To the scripters that had some of yours scripts used as study material or as base of some functions of the battle system
SephirotSpawn - (hbgames.org)
SleepingLionheart - (hbgames.org)
CCOA - (rpgrevolution.com)
Charlie FLeeD - (rpgrevolution.com)
Farenheight - (reinorpg.com)
RTH - (?)
XRXS - (?)
KGC - (?)
Cogwheel - (?)

- For helping with the system debug
XeloX - (hbgames.org)
Apocrifis - (hbgames.org)
Neoz Kaho - (hbgames.org)
No ID/dpoteat - (hbgames.org)
MayorAnime - (hbgames.org)
Linkei - (santuariorpgmaker.com)
NicholasRg - (santuariorpgmaker.com)
Darknan - (santuariorpgmaker.com)

_________________
Image


Last edited by Atoa on Thu Dec 13, 2012 10:48 pm, edited 32 times in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    JoshieBoy
  Thu Mar 12, 2009 4:33 am
User avatar
Member


Location: Sutherlin, OR
:huh: This is most.... awesome. Definitely worth a look at. This looks very promising. Exceedingly excellent job Atoa! :thumb:

_________________
Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Flickayy
  Thu Mar 12, 2009 12:22 pm
Coding ninja~
User avatar
Sponsor


Location: England
Only need to say one thing...Super ! :thumb:

_________________
Image
Unity3D developer, and #1GAM participant.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    gRaViJa
  Thu Mar 12, 2009 12:37 pm
Creator of Ascension
User avatar
Member


Location: Belgium
is this the updated SBS tankentai battle system with the summon add-on and compatibility with the materia script? Either way, i will have a look at this and help you in any way i can. Great work!


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Cryaotic
  Thu Mar 12, 2009 12:39 pm
Amateur of all Trades
User avatar
Member


Location: Florida
This looks rather impressive indeed!

I look forward to your Isometric demo!

Good work good sir!

:smile:

_________________
The Final Countdown is now stuck in your head Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    game_guy
  Thu Mar 12, 2009 1:08 pm
Opera == Epic
User avatar
Member


Location: 1337
Compatible with your Materia system?

_________________
Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    XeloX
  Thu Mar 12, 2009 6:46 pm
Member

The battle system is very good but I think I've found few bugs in add-ons .

First when I use Overdrive add-on the overdrive skills are not blocked and when I use It that error shows up Image.

Second- when I use charge add-on the battle screen loads but the message with choice fight/run is not displayed. It stops at this point
Image.

Third when I use Blitz skills this error comes up
Image.

When I use reflect add-on this comes up
Image.

Summons also are not working correctly.
Image.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Atoa
  Thu Mar 12, 2009 8:07 pm
Victor Sant
User avatar
Member


Location: Brazil
@gameguy27
100% i suppose. The current version of Materia system may clash with some of the add-ons. But i think it's not going to happen. and soon i will update the materia system.

@XeloX
Thanks for the feedback

Most of the errors was mistakes made by me during the translation.
I was careless and didn't test these thing in the eng version since it worked fine in the original.

My bad xD

I hope it now fixed

OMG.: i forget about the summons pose config. so they will be messed up. in about 1-2 hours i will be back with an fixed demo.


Last edited by Atoa on Thu Mar 12, 2009 10:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    Yaxor
  Thu Mar 12, 2009 9:16 pm
User avatar
Member


Location: Italy
:huh: :huh: it says game.exe is a virus


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Firgof Umbra
  Thu Mar 12, 2009 9:18 pm
Member

Anti-Virus Heuristics are not 100% accurate.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    gRaViJa
  Thu Mar 12, 2009 10:10 pm
Creator of Ascension
User avatar
Member


Location: Belgium
XeloX was faster then me here to tell you about the bugs :p i found exactly the same bugs. btw, if i want to use the rtp pattern instead of anilated battlers, where can i change that?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Atoa
  Thu Mar 12, 2009 10:41 pm
Victor Sant
User avatar
Member


Location: Brazil
Download link updated.

@gRaViJa
i don't remember exactly wich line is (i'm not in home)
But the look in the Config 2 - Advanced.
There's a constant with the name of the battlers 001-Fighter01 and 010-Lancer02.

The definition is based on file name.
So add the non animated battlers filename on the array of non animated battlers.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    XeloX
  Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:13 pm
Member

I've found another bug. This time shows up when characters are performing skill combination.
Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Atoa
  Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:25 pm
Victor Sant
User avatar
Member


Location: Brazil
Which skill combination?
All of them?

I would like to ask people to try on the skill combination in various combinations with the others add-ons, it's an complex code and any help is apreciated.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    XeloX
  Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:32 pm
Member

When enemies uses skill "Enemy union".


Top Top
Profile      
 

    cairn
  Fri Mar 13, 2009 1:24 am
Free Eventer
User avatar
Member


Location: A million miles from home
if you only that summon add-on was for the SBS @_@.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Atoa
  Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:26 pm
Victor Sant
User avatar
Member


Location: Brazil
@XeloX
Strange, didn't get this error.

You was using another Add-on?

@cairn
the summon add-on for de SBS will be exact the same, just adapted for the SBS.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    XeloX
  Sat Mar 14, 2009 2:03 am
Member

The error "Battle main code 569" shows up when Combination, Charge, and Reflect are used.
When I'm using only combination and reflect skill add ons this shows up( when the enemies where performing "enemy union").
Image

When Im using Combination and charge without Reflect there's no error.

When I'm using combination and summon add ons this shows up (when character was trying to use sumon).
Image

When I'm using charge and summon add ons this shows up (when characters uses summon).
Image

And when I use battle animated faces add on this shows up Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Atoa
  Sun Mar 15, 2009 11:11 pm
Victor Sant
User avatar
Member


Location: Brazil
@XeloX
Thanks man, you really helping ^^

I will you add to the credits of the script, you deserve it o/

I will fix it soon as possible.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Firgof Umbra
  Mon Mar 16, 2009 6:07 am
Member

Starting a new game fixed all of my problems. For some reason somewhere in my saved games there was some sort of corruption or call or foul up that became an irrecoverable error. That, or it has somehing to do with the total amount of playtime logged in the game (I've over 50 minutes in the saves I was testing with).

The error I received is included below for case study by the developer (and in case it does happen to turn out to be something related to the total number of minutes played)

Content Hidden


Last edited by Firgof Umbra on Mon Mar 16, 2009 6:38 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    Zeriab
  Mon Mar 16, 2009 6:31 am
Hugging Lion
User avatar
Sponsor

Try putting
Expand to see the code.

right before that line.

Can you tell me what happens now?

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Firgof Umbra
  Mon Mar 16, 2009 6:39 am
Member

It printed that the armor5_id was nil on the older saves and didn't print that on the fresh save.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Zeriab
  Mon Mar 16, 2009 7:09 am
Hugging Lion
User avatar
Sponsor

There's your problem.
You should always be aware that old saves may cause crashes after introducing new scripts.
You can just remove the p '@armor5_id is nil!' line and keep the rest if you want to keep using your old saves.
I assume you don't get any errors anymore btw.

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Firgof Umbra
  Mon Mar 16, 2009 7:12 am
Member

On the old saves? Yep. Sure do.

New saves are running fine.

Thanks for the rapid support, Z. :D


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Atoa
  Wed Mar 18, 2009 6:03 pm
Victor Sant
User avatar
Member


Location: Brazil
I've already fixed all the bugs found till now, i will post the update soon as possible

and i'm working on two add-ons:
- an CTB (FF10 like battle)

@Firgof Umbra
it's because some instances are intialized only when you start an new game.

If you add an script with new instances, it may cause erros, because the constant isn't initialized and will be never initialized until you start an new game.

This often happens with scripts that edits the actors. (actors are initialized only in the begin of the script).


Last edited by Atoa on Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    Apocrifis
  Wed Mar 18, 2009 7:47 pm
User avatar
Member

Hi Atoa,
good work, but I found bugs. A lot of.

1- when using AATB with damage limit it shows an error at line 77;
2- when using AATB (I suppose) the victory window 2 makes an error at line 87;
3- Skill combination don't work (as you know)
4- Summon: using AATB (maybe is not for it but i tested with it) the summons get me an error. For first when i summoning a summon that don't remove anyone to the party the window with names, hp, sp etc beginning crowded. Twice, when summon a summon with only one member it make an error when attac, and the other tipe of summon give an error too, but now I don't remember.
5- AATB: if you set the escape type 2, the bar isn't showed;
if you set "Wait_Act_End = false" the battlers don't fight!


P.S. I hope that I didn't forget to read a "COMPATIBILITY" section. :smile:


Top Top
Profile      
 

    tevak
  Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:18 pm
Member

is this vx compatible? (sometimes xp scripts are)


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Atoa
  Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:43 pm
Victor Sant
User avatar
Member


Location: Brazil
@tevak
no battle system or menu system for XP is compatible with VX

@Apocrifs
1 - going to check it, thanks
2 - going to check it, thanks [2]
3 - The combinations works alone, but get some bugs with other add-ons (wich already was fixed)
4 - The "crowded" window isn't an bug, remember that the deafut window was designed for 4 actors, so if you add more that will happen, but you can edit the battle window to fit more characters in the Battle Windows add-on. About the double summon, it was already noticed and fixed.
5 - going to check it, thanks [3]


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Neoz Kaho
  Fri Mar 20, 2009 1:44 pm
User avatar
Member

Your battle system holds a lot of potential. I hope that I can help improve it by reporting the bugs I've found so far. :smile:

  • When a party member died while he's not in the default position, he'll be stuck in "running" pose when he returns to that position.
    I.E. Tunico used Fira on Thanatos. I didn't set "No Move" element on Fira so he ran into the front of Thanatos and died because of the reflected magic. However, he had to return to his default position. So he did but he's stuck in 'running to the right' pose.

    Another example is that if I used "Step Forward" element, the result will be similar because Tunico still has to run back to his position. So he's stuck in that running pose until he's revived
  • When I used Phoenix Down-esque item, the party member is revived but his sprite is still in the dead pose (or if he dies because of the reason above, running pose) until he selected a command again. (Attack,Item,Guard whatever)
    I.E. Tunico died so Atoa revived him. But Tunico won't be in the 'Ready' pose and will stay in the 'Dead' pose until it's his turn to make a move (or do something that change his sprite like being attacked).
  • I don't know whether you intended or not, but with Blitz and AATB together, the player will have to input the Blitz command twice. This is because with AATB, the spellcaster will have to reset his ATB gauge and run again as casting time. However, the player will have to input Blitz again.
    I.E. Tunico casted Fire. He has to input Blitz command right away. Then, his ATB gauge resets and it turn purple, indicating casting time. But when it's his turn to actually use the magic, he has to input Blitz command again!
  • Another bug I found, it was already mentioned but I wanted to report again.
    The Summon Add-On will work well without any error if it's not used simultaneously with...
    1. AATB
    2. Skill Combination
    3. Skill Charge

I hope my report would be useful. You can try reproducing them. I've tested them many times so I don't think screenshots are necessary.

Awesome Battle System anyway! :biggrin:


Last edited by Neoz Kaho on Sat Mar 21, 2009 7:27 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    Atoa
  Fri Mar 20, 2009 11:31 pm
Victor Sant
User avatar
Member


Location: Brazil
@Neoz Kaho
Thanks for the feedback.

I noticed second dead bug, and i fixed it, probably it will fix the first bug.
I will test it later to see if it work.

About the blitz bug, i didn't noticed it, i will fix it soon as possible.

I updated the download link.
I hope this fix the current bugs.


Top Top
Profile      
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1082 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 37  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

We are an independent, not-for-profit game making community.
Homepage
Board Index
About Us
Downloadable Games
Free Browser Games
Games in Development
RPG Maker Support
Game Maker Support
Construct 2 Support
HBGames the eZine
Advanced RPG Maker
Site Announcements
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group