Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

[ Big| Medium| Small] -



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
    Proto
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:12 am
User avatar
Member

I want everything to be zoomed in, so everything looks bigger. There are scripts that do this but the only one I found had a black bar around the unused parts of the screen. Is this possible without the black bar?

_________________
Whoa whoa whoa Kemosabe
Big big big ballin' is my hobby


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Glitchfinder
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:18 am
BEWARE: Glitchfinder's sense of humor sucks.
User avatar
Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Approximately 93 million miles from Sol.
First off, is this XP or VX? Second, do you want everything to be bigger? (As in, one pixel is actually a 2x2 square of pixels, so you can effectively make it like a blown up Pokemon game?) Or do you just want a bigger screen resolution? (As in, something like 800x600 instead of 640x480)

_________________

Just call me Glitch.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Proto
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:22 am
User avatar
Member

So sorry i meant for it to be on XP and yes, thats what I want

_________________
Whoa whoa whoa Kemosabe
Big big big ballin' is my hobby


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Glitchfinder
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:28 am
BEWARE: Glitchfinder's sense of humor sucks.
User avatar
Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Approximately 93 million miles from Sol.
Proto wrote:
So sorry i meant for it to be on XP and yes, thats what I want


Wait, you want both of the things I suggested, and not just one of them? That's much, much more difficult. Also, which scripts did you try?

_________________

Just call me Glitch.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Proto
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:33 am
User avatar
Member

Oh I thought they were the same thing. I just want the screen resolution, but without the black space around the unused parts of the screen.

_________________
Whoa whoa whoa Kemosabe
Big big big ballin' is my hobby


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Glitchfinder
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:40 am
BEWARE: Glitchfinder's sense of humor sucks.
User avatar
Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Approximately 93 million miles from Sol.
Proto wrote:
Oh I thought they were the same thing. I just want the screen resolution, but without the black space around the unused parts of the screen.


So you want one that makes the screen something like 800x600, instead of one that takes all the images on the screen and blows them up to double size? And by blows them up to double size, I mean like what happens if you hover over the sprite below and select 2x. (only without the shitty blurring firefox typically does)


_________________

Just call me Glitch.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Proto
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:45 am
User avatar
Member

Yes the 800x600 one lol

_________________
Whoa whoa whoa Kemosabe
Big big big ballin' is my hobby


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Glitchfinder
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:48 am
BEWARE: Glitchfinder's sense of humor sucks.
User avatar
Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Approximately 93 million miles from Sol.
Did you try this one?

_________________

Just call me Glitch.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Proto
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:53 am
User avatar
Member

I get an error when i playtest it

_________________
Whoa whoa whoa Kemosabe
Big big big ballin' is my hobby


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Glitchfinder
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:56 am
BEWARE: Glitchfinder's sense of humor sucks.
User avatar
Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Approximately 93 million miles from Sol.
Proto wrote:
I get an error when i playtest it


What's the error? And did you make sure to try the non-SDK version, as well as to add the required scripts he mentions?

_________________

Just call me Glitch.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Proto
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:58 am
User avatar
Member

Is SDK compatible with XAS ABS???
And it gave me the same error as the regular version.
it said

Image

_________________
Whoa whoa whoa Kemosabe
Big big big ballin' is my hobby


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Glitchfinder
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:03 am
BEWARE: Glitchfinder's sense of humor sucks.
User avatar
Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Approximately 93 million miles from Sol.
Proto wrote:
Is SDK compatible with XAS ABS???


Seeing as I've never used the XAS ABS, I can't say for sure, but no is a pretty good guess. As I said, I recommend using the Non-SDK version. (Just download the non-SDK demo, and copy the scripts into your project. Just don't forget the .dll file that is required by AInput)

Edit: Sorry didn't see the pic. Took forever for it to load on this network. Lemme check out the kit to see why it does that.

_________________

Just call me Glitch.


Last edited by Glitchfinder on Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    Proto
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:04 am
User avatar
Member

I tried both lol are there any other scripts? can i try the other suggestion u gave?

_________________
Whoa whoa whoa Kemosabe
Big big big ballin' is my hobby


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Glitchfinder
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:10 am
BEWARE: Glitchfinder's sense of humor sucks.
User avatar
Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Approximately 93 million miles from Sol.
Proto wrote:
I tried both lol are there any other scripts? can i try the other suggestion u gave?


Oh, lol. I just remembered what that error is. Unplug any game controllers you have in your computer. Pretty much anything but a mouse or keyboard causes AInput to crash. Gimme a sec and I'll tell you what lines to delete.

_________________

Just call me Glitch.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Proto
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:10 am
User avatar
Member

I only have a mouse and a keyboard but ok

_________________
Whoa whoa whoa Kemosabe
Big big big ballin' is my hobby


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Glitchfinder
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:15 am
BEWARE: Glitchfinder's sense of humor sucks.
User avatar
Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Approximately 93 million miles from Sol.
Actually, that's the wrong line. Hmm, try going to lines 144-147 of the AInput script and changing them to Ainput.dll. The thing is working for me, but it could be an issue with how your OS is interpreting the call to the .dll file, since it's trying to load it and failing.

_________________

Just call me Glitch.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Proto
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:19 am
User avatar
Member

same error after i changed the lines. just change the part tat says AInput to AInput.dll?

_________________
Whoa whoa whoa Kemosabe
Big big big ballin' is my hobby


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Glitchfinder
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:30 am
BEWARE: Glitchfinder's sense of humor sucks.
User avatar
Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Approximately 93 million miles from Sol.
Proto wrote:
same error after i changed the lines. just change the part tat says AInput to AInput.dll?


I'm trying to figure out why the project can't find AInput.dll. Try copying the following bit of code before line 144, and tell me if it says true or false.

Expand to see the code.

_________________

Just call me Glitch.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Proto
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:32 am
User avatar
Member

wow, still the same thing

_________________
Whoa whoa whoa Kemosabe
Big big big ballin' is my hobby


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Glitchfinder
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:33 am
BEWARE: Glitchfinder's sense of humor sucks.
User avatar
Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Approximately 93 million miles from Sol.
Proto wrote:
wow, still the same thing


But does it show a message before that one? It should be either true or false. (This is if you did what I said and copied it before line 144)

_________________

Just call me Glitch.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Proto
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:34 am
User avatar
Member

No, thats only when I play it from the Game.exe file

_________________
Whoa whoa whoa Kemosabe
Big big big ballin' is my hobby


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Glitchfinder
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:36 am
BEWARE: Glitchfinder's sense of humor sucks.
User avatar
Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Approximately 93 million miles from Sol.
Proto wrote:
No, thats only when I play it from the Game.exe file


Just to be clear, I want you to open the script editor and open the script called AInput, and scroll down to line 144, then insert that line so that it looks like this:

Expand to see the code.


Then, I want you to save it and tell me whether it says true or false before it crashes.

_________________

Just call me Glitch.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Proto
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:37 am
User avatar
Member

Yea i got true. I thought the p u put at the begining was an accident

_________________
Whoa whoa whoa Kemosabe
Big big big ballin' is my hobby


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Glitchfinder
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:45 am
BEWARE: Glitchfinder's sense of humor sucks.
User avatar
Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Approximately 93 million miles from Sol.
Proto wrote:
Yea i got true. I thought the p u put at the begining was an accident


Ah, no. The p command actually makes it put out one of those message windows. Anyway, that's incredibly odd. Did you use the version that has .\ before AInput.dll, or the version without it? If you used the version that had the .\, try changing the lines below what I told you to add so that they look like this:

Expand to see the code.


And tell me if that works.

_________________

Just call me Glitch.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Proto
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:51 am
User avatar
Member

I had one without it and I still get the same error. change the name of the dll in my game folder too?

_________________
Whoa whoa whoa Kemosabe
Big big big ballin' is my hobby


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Glitchfinder
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 2:09 am
BEWARE: Glitchfinder's sense of humor sucks.
User avatar
Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Approximately 93 million miles from Sol.
Proto wrote:
I had one without it and I still get the same error. change the name of the dll in my game folder too?


No, the .\ is something from Windows that tells it to look in the current folder. I'm just trying to figure out why it can't access the files.

_________________

Just call me Glitch.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Proto
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 2:10 am
User avatar
Member

Any other scripts that i can use???

_________________
Whoa whoa whoa Kemosabe
Big big big ballin' is my hobby


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Glitchfinder
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 2:13 am
BEWARE: Glitchfinder's sense of humor sucks.
User avatar
Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Approximately 93 million miles from Sol.
Proto wrote:
Any other scripts that i can use???


Well, the reason I'm asking about this one is because it's the most effective one for what you're trying to do. That being said, I believe the creator of the script was saying something about planning to switch it to my input scripts, so I'll just jump the gun and switch it for him. Gimme a few hours, and I should have it for you.

_________________

Just call me Glitch.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Proto
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 2:17 am
User avatar
Member

Okay thx man :D

_________________
Whoa whoa whoa Kemosabe
Big big big ballin' is my hobby


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Glitchfinder
  Thu Mar 10, 2011 2:27 am
BEWARE: Glitchfinder's sense of humor sucks.
User avatar
Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Approximately 93 million miles from Sol.
Here, try this version.

_________________

Just call me Glitch.


Top Top
Profile      
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

We are an independent, not-for-profit game making community.
Homepage
Board Index
About Us
Downloadable Games
Free Browser Games
Games in Development
RPG Maker Support
Game Maker Support
Construct 2 Support
HBGames the eZine
Advanced RPG Maker
Site Announcements
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group