Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

[ Big| Medium| Small] -



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 72 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
    darkleo
  Mon Jun 02, 2008 8:04 pm
Now working on VX
User avatar
Member


Location: France
You write :
Expand to see the code.


Can't you simply use :
Expand to see the code.

Easier ?

_________________
Projet : "Nebelung"
French... so I can't speak so good English.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    platipus
  Fri Jun 06, 2008 6:29 am
User avatar
Member

so is this more like vx merged with xp type of thing?....
or xp feeling like vx? -.-
o.o


Top Top
Profile      
 

    qcqm2001
  Fri Jun 06, 2008 1:19 pm
User avatar
Member


Location: 中国人
platipus wrote:
so is this more like vx merged with xp type of thing?....
or xp feeling like vx? -.-
o.o

xp like vx .
it looks a little strange 


Top Top
Profile      
 

    eharper256
  Fri Jun 13, 2008 7:43 pm
The Social Knight
User avatar
Member


Location: UK
Interesting to know that this can be done.

Any known ways to stop the blur-i-fication of the sprites and tilemap and suchlike? It looks pretty awful with the XP sets, as they're supposed to look sharp and clear (since VX has bigger lines)
Example:
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v487/ ... S2Blur.jpg[/img]
Blah...Blurry for teh loss and fail.

Still, the 60Fps is pretty awesome. Never seen it that smooth before. I also take it that there isn't an english rgss dll floating around yet. Naturally, this one sets the options screen to Japanese. Ouch. I was also initially confused at the sudden change of the default keys that RGSS2 apparently implements (Its now Z for pressing C...which is unnatural for me, though I suppose it might be useful for left handed people)

_________________
My Blog: Detarame
-------------------------------------------------
Image
Image
Image
-------------------------------------------------
blah


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Sailor Taurus
  Sat Jun 14, 2008 2:58 am
Member

I don't know what you're doing because mine isn't blurry at all (unless, of course, you use one of the VX blur effects).


Top Top
Profile      
 

    eharper256
  Sat Jun 14, 2008 10:06 am
The Social Knight
User avatar
Member


Location: UK
Nope, this is just the downloaded demo with the tilemap changed to poccils, and the 640x480 viewport fix added in. (I added a couple of trees, to see if they would be affected, and as you can see from the shot, they are)

An standard XP game run isn't affected by this; so I figured its an RGSS2 issue.

_________________
My Blog: Detarame
-------------------------------------------------
Image
Image
Image
-------------------------------------------------
blah


Top Top
Profile      
 

    alexanderpas
  Sun Jun 15, 2008 7:33 pm
User avatar
Sponsor

Dargor wrote:
Step 2 - Game.exe and DLL
[...]
b) Copy/paste RGSS200J.dll in your game folder and rename it RGSS102E.dll

seems wrong, why not just alter the Library=RGSS102E.dll line in your Game.ini so it reads Library=RGSS200J.dll

_________________
http://bb.xieke.com/files/big+sig.png[/img]


Top Top
Profile      
 

    eharper256
  Sun Jun 15, 2008 9:28 pm
The Social Knight
User avatar
Member


Location: UK
alexanderpas wrote:
Dargor wrote:
Step 2 - Game.exe and DLL
[...]
b) Copy/paste RGSS200J.dll in your game folder and rename it RGSS102E.dll

seems wrong, why not just alter the Library=RGSS102E.dll line in your Game.ini so it reads Library=RGSS200J.dll

I'm thinking that might not be a good plan, because your Copy of RMXP is probably expecting to find RGSS102E. Changing the .ini might work for the final edition of the game; but I don't know if you could edit it. I could be wrong though, you'd just have to try it.

_________________
My Blog: Detarame
-------------------------------------------------
Image
Image
Image
-------------------------------------------------
blah


Top Top
Profile      
 

    t0nedef
  Sun Aug 03, 2008 4:59 am
User avatar
Member

eharper256 wrote:
alexanderpas wrote:
Dargor wrote:
Step 2 - Game.exe and DLL
[...]
b) Copy/paste RGSS200J.dll in your game folder and rename it RGSS102E.dll

seems wrong, why not just alter the Library=RGSS102E.dll line in your Game.ini so it reads Library=RGSS200J.dll

I'm thinking that might not be a good plan, because your Copy of RMXP is probably expecting to find RGSS102E. Changing the .ini might work for the final edition of the game; but I don't know if you could edit it. I could be wrong though, you'd just have to try it.


I tested the .ini method and it works exactly the same as the rename method. And yes, you can still edit it.

Also, I had problems with poccil's tilemap and now use RTH's. It doesn't give me errors when i make 500x500 maps

rth's tilemap


oh, I've made my own template already patched for screen resizing, and 500x500 tilemaps, and it uses RGSS 2.0.2.1 so it has newer patches. I don't think its illegal to provide these files as you get them with the RTP and you don't need to register for that... If it is, just remove the link from my post

rgss2template.zip


Last edited by t0nedef on Tue Aug 05, 2008 4:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    MysticTrunks
  Mon Aug 11, 2008 10:30 pm
It's me Rukiri!
User avatar
Member

Wow... this is really cool, it brings everything great from VX to XP^^


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Wed Aug 20, 2008 3:24 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
You should all use RGSS202 now. I did this tutorial when I had only the trial version.

@t0nedef
First time I see this Tilemap script, I'll try it out tonight.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    t0nedef
  Fri Aug 29, 2008 3:30 am
User avatar
Member

Dargor wrote:
@t0nedef
First time I see this Tilemap script, I'll try it out tonight.


its a little laggy, but i'm not a good enough scriptor to fix it.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    orochi2k
  Sat Sep 06, 2008 4:16 pm
Member

Good Job!
But I've find a BUG in the given Tilemap script(e...I mean Poccil's...)
When you get into a very big map(such as 200X200)
An error will happened in Line 524
In order to fix it,we should change line 519 and line 520 into
"
LINE 519   for y in yStart..yEnd-1
LINE 520    for x in xStart..xEnd-1
"
(It seems like an array range error...maybe)

And there is one more question: What make it happen that after I have changed all $DEBUG into $TEST I still cannot use F9 to DEBUG? X_X


P.S: Please don't kill me for my poor English, I live in somewhere far from Earth -_-0


Last edited by orochi2k on Sat Sep 06, 2008 4:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Wed Sep 10, 2008 3:28 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
You need to add both $TEST = true and $DEBUG = TRUE to make it work.
Thanks for th bug report, I'll take a look at it.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    HellRazor
  Thu Sep 18, 2008 9:31 pm
Member

can someone make a bug free demo of this with all vx scripts in? because i'm try some scripts and them don't work? this is truly 100% compatible with rgss2?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Thu Sep 18, 2008 9:38 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
What? Why would you want to put RGSS2 + all VX script into XP? Why don't you just use VX?
And yes, everything from RGSS2 (from RGSS202E.dll, not VX scripts) will be 100% compatible with XP.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    HellRazor
  Tue Sep 23, 2008 2:13 am
Member

well i'm just want to migrate my vx project to xp without loose or convert any code. I'm want to migrate because xp tilemap format give more liberty to map than vx. correct me if i'm wrong and thanks for the reply Dargor


Top Top
Profile      
 

    t0nedef
  Tue Sep 23, 2008 2:18 am
User avatar
Member

your gonna have to make some changes... and you'll need to redo all your maps. I don't know how major the changes to your scripts it will be. That really depends on what scripts you used and how they interact with your game environment.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Tue Sep 23, 2008 3:02 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Maybe, maybe, maybe, you can put every VX scripts in XP and use RGSS202E.DLL without adding ANYTHING else in the script editor (no new tilemap script, no RPG classes, nothing!) and maybe, maybe it will work.
Maybe :P But I don't see the point of making this.

But if you only want the XP mapping style in XP, you should probably use azrith's XP map editor for VX.
http://www.creationasylum.net/index.php?showtopic=23617

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    t0nedef
  Sun Oct 12, 2008 8:28 am
User avatar
Member

I noticed that plane was blank in the script editor... any idea what it's supposed to be?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Tue Oct 14, 2008 1:42 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
It's nothing, you can delete it. The Plane class in RGSS2 doesn't differ from RGSS1.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    MysticTrunks
  Thu Nov 13, 2008 8:10 am
It's me Rukiri!
User avatar
Member

I've played around with this, no rgss2 script works with this method... I'd just recommend using vx and painly map your game maps, or just use rgss1.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Thu Nov 13, 2008 9:28 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
The goal of this isn't to use RGSS2 scripts. This tutorial is for XP, not VX. The RGSS library is still the same as RGSS1. The only difference is that you gain some RGSS2 features on XP. Things like blur, radial_blur, snap_to_bitmap, resolution changer, sprite wave effect and A LOT more.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    MysticTrunks
  Fri Nov 14, 2008 4:05 am
It's me Rukiri!
User avatar
Member

Oh, well that makes sense then.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    xykudyax
  Wed Dec 17, 2008 5:03 pm
Member

This is just perfect I just implemented the RGSS2 and it is a sweet thankyou DARGOR you rule! by the way I only have a non-working thing it's the DEBUGER .. It doesn't work I press F8, F9... and nothing happends!! =( some help here??


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Wed Dec 17, 2008 7:46 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
it's because the $DEBUG flag doesn't exist in RGSS2, it has been replaced with $TEST.
So in Main, at the very begining of the script, add $DEBUG = $TEST.

If it doesn't work, then add $DEBUG = $TEST = true instead. Note that in the final version of the game you'll have to set these variables to false, add $DEBUG = $TEST = false, or else, the player will always be in debug mode.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    xykudyax
  Wed Dec 17, 2008 8:26 pm
Member

PERFECT!  :thumb: :thumb: thank you very much


Top Top
Profile      
 

    xykudyax
  Wed Dec 17, 2008 11:04 pm
Member

I wanted something extra!!  :smile: Dargor as you seem to understand a lot of this things!! :P
I have my game running at 640x480... but unlike everyone else I want that, if people try to full-screen it the black border happears
(people always want the opposite but here is diferent ;).. ) thankyou in advance


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Thu Dec 18, 2008 3:15 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
Good idea, I'll make a little add-on for that. :thumb:

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Necro_100000
  Sat Dec 20, 2008 12:02 am
User avatar
Member

Good god Dargor! I think I just cried a little. This is to beautiful for words! I mean I've done this before but just how simple and complete it is is just beautiful! I can't believe how well you did yourself in this one!

Dargor you did it again. =D

XD hahah! VX scripts almost converted! Had to do some module playing around! SOON we will have a VX XP!

_________________
Be a pal! Support Dawn of Darkness =D!!!

Image

Our Official Website of the Dawn of Darkness Game and Team.
http://Www.dawnofdarknesshome.webs.com

Dawn of Darkness
We'll be come a real game company... Someday... Someday...


Top Top
Profile      
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 72 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

We are an independent, not-for-profit game making community.
Homepage
Board Index
About Us
Downloadable Games
Free Browser Games
Games in Development
RPG Maker Support
Game Maker Support
Construct 2 Support
HBGames the eZine
Advanced RPG Maker
Site Announcements
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group