Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

[ Big| Medium| Small] -



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 72 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
    Dargor
  Thu Dec 13, 2007 5:20 am
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
How to use RGSS2 or RGSS3 with RPG Maker XP
By Dargor

This tutorial will guide you step by step and show you how to implement RGSS2 or RGSS3 and all its cool features into RPG Maker XP.

Requirements

The only thing you need is RPG Maker VX (or VX Ace for RGSS3).
In this tutorial, we will need the following files located in RPG Maker VX/Ace game directories:
- VX: Game.exe and RGSS202E.dll
- Ace: Game.exe and RGSS300.dll

Conversion Table

RPG Maker XP, VX and Ace all share the same structure. Most of the time the only diferrence is the name of the files. This table is here to help you understant which files you need to use depending on the version of RPG Maker you are using.
Conversion Table


Step 1 - RTP

If you are using the default RTP, copy/paste all of them into your game folder

Step 2 - RGSS Library, Game.exe and Encrypted Archive

A) The first thing we want is the RGSS Library used by the target RPG Maker (VX or Ace). Copy/paste the dll mentioned above in your game folder and rename it RGSS102E.dll. Note that the name of the DLL might change depending on the version of RPG Maker XP you are using. At the time this tutorial was written, I was using version 1.02 so I had to rename the DLL to RGSS102E. But if you're running version 1.04, then rename the DLL RGSS104E.dll. RMXP will first check your game folder for the needed libraries before checking the folder where you installed the software. Each time you save with RPG Maker, it rewrites Game.ini and changes the Library name (RGSS102E.dll in the case of RMXP. Don't forget, the name of the DLL difers depending on the version opr RPG Maker XP!). So by doing this, you don't need to change the name of the library in Game.ini each time you save your game. However, if you want to replace/move/do whatever with the DLL, make sure it's really the one you want.

B) RPG Maker needs to initialize the right process in order to run the game. (in this case it's Game.exe) Using Game.exe from XP obviously won't work because it was designed for RGSS1. So, all you need to do is replace XP Game.exe with VX/Ace Game.exe.

C) If you try to compile your game and then run the compiled game, you will encounter an error saying "Failed to load scripts". This is because the encrypted games using RGSS2/RGSS3 are looking for the file Game.rgss2a/Game.rgss3a. With XP, the file extension is *.rgssad. Simply rename Game.rgssad to Game.rgss2a or Game.rgss3a if you want RGSS3.

Step 3 - Scripts

A) Open RMXP
B) Open the Help Manual (F1)
C) Open the Script Editor (F11)
D) Copy all RPG objects from the Help Manual into the Script Editor. Make sure to put all of these scripts ABOVE everything else.
Note that RPG::MoveCommand has an error.

Here's how it looks in the manual:
Expand to see the code.


Here's how it should look like:
Expand to see the code.


E) Some hidden classes such as Tilemap or Window have changed in VX and probably won't work anymore. The most important thing to update here is the Tilemap.
There's already a couple of Tilemap class rewrites here so pick the one that suites you best. I personally recommend you Poccil's Tilemap rewrite.
This Tilemap class is faster and allow to have maps larger than 64x64. See RMXP + RGSS2 Bitmap bug for more information. Note that RGSS3 does not have this limitation.

Optionally, you can also use a Window class rewrite. The format of windowskins has changed so if you want to use XP's format, you can use Sewlyn's Window class or any other. If you want to keep it simple, adapt your windowskin to the VX format.

Step 4 - $DEBUG/$TEST Flags

In RPGVX/Ace, $DEBUG changed to $TEST. In the Main script, Right below "begin", add the following line:

$DEBUG = $TEST = true

If you don't want to be in debug mode, set these variables to false.
Don't forget to remove this line when publishing your game!


Known Bugs and Issues
It seems that RGSS2 cannot handle bitmaps larger than 2048x2048. However, RGSS3 does not have this issue.
If you are using SephirothSpawn's Tilemap class (the most recent one), you will not be able to make maps larger than 64x64.

Demo
http://rapidshare.com/files/76211589/rpgxp_rgss2.rar.html

Enjoy it!
-Dargor

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Last edited by Dargor on Fri May 02, 2014 6:03 pm, edited 9 times in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    King Moogle
  Thu Dec 13, 2007 6:20 am
User avatar
Sponsor

Thanks, although... based upon the RMXP license, are we actually allowed to do that with the RTP? I'm under the impression that we're not, though I may be mistaken, as I don't have the RMVX legal documents before me right now...

_________________
[URL=http://www.hbgames/forums/showthread.php?t=6261]http://usera.imagecave.com/mooglekunom/DeepDiveFinal3.JPG[/img]

Please check out my game, The Cerion Conception.
Demo available-- so come and check it out!
I really need feedback for it, and would be ETERNALLY grateful.
[/URL]


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Skyla Doragono
  Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:56 am
The World is Shit
User avatar
Retired Staff

Sewer Rat

Location: Ohio
Very... interesting.  But how do you fix what it does to the window skin?

_________________
Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    RPG Wizard
  Thu Dec 13, 2007 11:56 am
User avatar
Member


Location: http://www.rpgrevolution.com
I don't really see a point of doing this, because mostly what RGSS2 is doing is to accustom for RPG Maker VX's new features and changes if I am not mistaken (correct me if I am wrong). If you use this then I believe it will cause some serious compatibility issues.

_________________
RPG RPG Revolution: Top Source for all RPG Maker VX Needs
RMVX Release Date: February 2008


Top Top
Profile      
 

    SephirothSpawn
  Thu Dec 13, 2007 2:58 pm
Support/RGSS Bitch
User avatar
Retired Staff


Location: Kansas City, Mo
My Scene_Base (in the SDK) > RMVX Scene_Base


Like RPG_Wizard said, the data structure won't work, with will just mess everything else up.

_________________
I want to review your script!
I am always looking for scripts to look over and offer my advice on people's coding. If you want your script reviewed and to further develop your scripting skills, just put a [Review] tag in your topic. I will always post in any scripting topic marked [Review] offering whatever advice I can give.

Image


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Thu Dec 13, 2007 3:49 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
@SephirothSpawn, RPG Wizard
I'm sure there will be a couple of problems but so far, I got no errors. I tried it with my FFVI SDK and its working great.
I'm using the RMXP SDK 2.3, MACL 2.0 and a lot more. I'm still experimenting a few things but as I said, so far, nothing went wrong.

What errors are you expecting?

@Atemu
Try to use Sewlyn's Rewritten Window script, it should solve the problem.

@King Moogle
As far as I know, it's not illegal. I might be wrong though.
If it is, then I will ask a mod to delete this topic.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Last edited by Dargor on Thu Dec 13, 2007 3:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    Link in Pink
  Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:49 pm
It rhymes.
User avatar
Member


Location: Confirmed. Sending Supplies.
I'm gonna try this out. Sounds cool :D

_________________
http://i288.photobucket.com/albums/ll19 ... ature2.png[/img]


Top Top
Profile      
 

    jenee
  Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:26 pm
User avatar
Member

I tryed it and fixed the window skin by useing the windowskin that comes with vx.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Mon Jan 07, 2008 4:01 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
I just found something odd with that. You can't make a map bigger than 64x64 with RGSS2 if you are using Seph's tilemap class (the most recent one).
I tried a couple of thing in VX and it seems that VX bitmap class cannot create bitmaps larger than 2048x2048. However, RPGXP can.
So, the reason why you can't make maps larger than 64x64 is because Seph's tilemap class creates 3 bitmaps for the 3 map layers. That means if your map size is 500x500, 3 bitmaps of 16000x16000 will be drawn and RGSS2 cannot handle that.

*Updating the first post*

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Xilef
  Mon Jan 07, 2008 5:32 pm
User avatar
Staff

Big Dumb Guy

Location: UK
I don't know where the RPG objects are in the help manual.
And can you upload the demo to a reliable host. Rapidshare will delete your files rapidly.


Last edited by Xilef on Mon Jan 07, 2008 5:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Mon Jan 07, 2008 7:16 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
I can't upload the file right now but I should be able to upload it on my website tonight.
To find the RPG objects, simply go in the help manual in the research tab and type RPG.
"RPG Objects"

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Harrybo21
  Wed Apr 02, 2008 3:37 pm
Member

Does anybody else experience a bit of lag when walking around on a map using Poccils tileset script?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Sailor Taurus
  Wed Apr 02, 2008 5:38 pm
Member

Hey, just been playing around with it and wanted to ask a couple of questions.

1. How do I change the screen resolution at startup?
2. Does this mean that RMXP scripts (such as CBSs, Mode07, etc) won't work?

EDIT: 3. How would I go about changing the map scrolling to suit the different resolutions (so it doesn't stop too early or too late)?


EDIT2: RMVX Style Menu Blurring

Quite simply comment out both the Player Time and Player Steps (including update and dispose), move the Gold window up to where the Player Time used to be, then copy and past this under def main:
    @spriteset = Spriteset_Map.new
    b = Graphics.snap_to_bitmap
    sprite = Sprite.new
    b.blur
    sprite.bitmap = b
EDIT2b: Actually, DON'T move the gold window. After looking at VX screenshots again, the gold window seems to stay at the bottom.

Yes, all I did was copy and paste the event (changing "radial_blur" to just "blur" with no numbers after it) into the menu, but it's still a nifty effect.

EDIT3:
http://img89.imageshack.us/img89/4455/b ... uxphp8.png[/img]


Last edited by Sailor Taurus on Wed Apr 23, 2008 2:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    xenometal
  Thu Apr 17, 2008 3:01 am
Member

Ok, so I followed the instructions and got it to work but there's a problem.

screenshots


The game window became 544x416 pixels like in VX but it seems the viewport is still 640x480. I tried different custom resolution scripts but it didn't fix the problem. Also, I noticed in the Final Fantasy VI SDK II demo that the window was resized upon starting the game, so how would I go about doing that?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Caesis
  Wed Apr 23, 2008 1:05 pm
User avatar
Member

What does this exactly DO?
Make XP more like VX? Will it ruin the sprites and graphics into those little dots that VX has?

_________________
"I remember landing under sniper fire ..." "Exept- She didn't! We would know, CBS reporters were with her durring that trip"

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8BfNqhV5hg4

Would you like your next president to be a lier? If she lied about her experience, whats stopping her from lieing about her goals?

Its your choice.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Sailor Taurus
  Wed Apr 23, 2008 2:06 pm
Member

No, all it does it give RMXP RGSS2 capabilities.

Just look at the above screenshot I posted. Here, you can see RMXP using RMVX's screen blurring. Other features you can use include the 60fps rate (it really does work) and the custom resolution.

A side effect to doing this, as stated in the first post, is that the window skin system is replaced by VX's. To solve this you can either use a VX window skin (like I have done in my screenshot, which I think looks nicer than RMXP windowskins anyway) or use a script that will fix it (i'm sure one is provided in the first post).
EDIT: Something else I noticed is that it also seems to replace the default font with VX's, which again I think looks better than XP's.

Just download the demo and try it. It's seriously really cool. When it comes to graphics the only thing that will change is the windowskin (which I explained above); everything else stays completely intact.


With that said, how do you change the starting screensize at loadup?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    xenometal
  Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:38 am
Member

Nice, I didn't know changing the window size was that easy. That solved my problem.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Sun May 11, 2008 9:12 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
I totally forgot about this thread >.<
Sorry guys.

As I previously said, as long as you follow the instructions above, RGSS2 won't ruin everything. If you're using a resolution lower than 640x480, the player won't be centered and the scrolling effect will work as if the resolution was 640x480.

To change the resolution at the begining of the game, go in Main and just below 'begin' add
Expand to see the code.

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    xenometal
  Sat May 24, 2008 6:27 pm
Member

Well, seems like RGSS2 got a problem with semi-transparent autotiles.

http://i199.photobucket.com/albums/aa16 ... Image2.jpg[/img]

That didn't crash the game, but the file in question wasn't displayed correctly, and needless to say the game was pretty much screwed up.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Zarnik
  Mon May 26, 2008 10:20 am
User avatar
Member


Location: Sweden
This is great! It takes everything thats good from vx into xp which is the perfect maker. But I got a question, when in fullscreen there are black borders. And I think that looks cool but when you wanna explore more of the map the character just dissapear into the black frame. Any script fixes to that?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    qcqm2001
  Thu May 29, 2008 4:49 am
User avatar
Member


Location: 中国人
Ahh~It looks so cool can i use this to run rmvx projects in rgss?(foolish...囧)
with my language--- €œå¾ˆå¥½å¾ˆå¼ºå¤§ €


Last edited by qcqm2001 on Thu May 29, 2008 4:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    tensuke
  Thu May 29, 2008 7:03 pm
User avatar
Member

Zarnik wrote:
This is great! It takes everything thats good from vx into xp which is the perfect maker. But I got a question, when in fullscreen there are black borders. And I think that looks cool but when you wanna explore more of the map the character just dissapear into the black frame. Any script fixes to that?


I haven't tried this, but that's because in VX the resolution is smaller than XP's, so black borders are placed around the game in fullscreen mode. Since you're using XP, the resolution is 640*480 but since it's using VX scripts, it places the border there. You would have to edit it wherever it does that, assuming it's not in a hidden class or anything.

_________________
Me+Lumi Forever!! <3


Top Top
Profile      
 

    qcqm2001
  Fri May 30, 2008 2:53 am
User avatar
Member


Location: 中国人
tensuke wrote:
Zarnik wrote:
This is great! It takes everything thats good from vx into xp which is the perfect maker. But I got a question, when in fullscreen there are black borders. And I think that looks cool but when you wanna explore more of the map the character just dissapear into the black frame. Any script fixes to that?


I haven't tried this, but that's because in VX the resolution is smaller than XP's, so black borders are placed around the game in fullscreen mode. Since you're using XP, the resolution is 640*480 but since it's using VX scripts, it places the border there. You would have to edit it wherever it does that, assuming it's not in a hidden class or anything.

maybe you can try shanaâ ‚¬Ëœs full screen script ï ¼Å’it can work both xp and vx ..
hereâ ‚¬ „¢s the urlï ¼Å¡
http://www.66rpg.com/htm/news616.htm
use this script the game will not run in fullscreen
I think running a rm game in fullscreen looks foolish
the 640*480 script canâ ‚¬ „¢t work in some versons of vx
such as 1.03 and 1.02

Maybe i need a transfer


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Amy
  Fri May 30, 2008 8:06 pm
User avatar
Staff

Big Dumb Guy
When you say "the windowskin will look weird", can this be fixed by just making a VX-style windowskin?

Edit: Also, you mention changing the resolution is possible - how?
Edit2: Found out, but can't the height go above 480? Selwyn's script doesn't work with RGSS2, and it always resizes it down to 640x480 no matter what I type in (if it's bigger).


Last edited by Anonymous on Fri May 30, 2008 10:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 

    Zarnik
  Fri May 30, 2008 9:56 pm
User avatar
Member


Location: Sweden
But isnt it possible to make it so that it has the black borders but you cant walk throough them just like in vx?
Cuz I want it fullscreen...


Top Top
Profile      
 

    S S Muu
  Fri May 30, 2008 10:58 pm
User avatar
Member


Location: Sweden
Commander Wyatt wrote:
When you say "the windowskin will look weird", can this be fixed by just making a VX-style windowskin?

Yes

_________________
I like my sig the way it is...


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Amy
  Sat May 31, 2008 5:56 pm
User avatar
Staff

Big Dumb Guy
I've noticed this gets quite a few game-crashing-with-no-explanation errors.

That I've found:

-Whenever windows are shown
-When teleporting to a new map

Anyone else having trouble with this?


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Sailor Taurus
  Sat May 31, 2008 7:48 pm
Member

Commander Wyatt wrote:
When you say "the windowskin will look weird", can this be fixed by just making a VX-style windowskin?


Yah, just look at my above screenshot. Basically, it re-writes the XP windowclass with VX's. I think it's much nicer anyway. It also replaces the font with the VX font.


Top Top
Profile      
 

    Dargor
  Sat May 31, 2008 7:53 pm
User avatar
Retired Staff

Party Mascot

Location: Quebec / Canada
I never had these "game-crashing-with-no-explanation" errors.

The Reason why there's a black border in full screen is because of VX default viewport values.

Viewport Fix

_________________
Final Fantasy VI SDK
Image

Stay in touch, ask me anything, receive updates and try out the lastest versions!

Image Image Image Image Image

Tutorials


Top Top
Profile      
 

    qcqm2001
  Sun Jun 01, 2008 3:12 pm
User avatar
Member


Location: 中国人
$^&$#@@#^&##%#^#^%#%^##
CONNECTION ERROR!


Last edited by qcqm2001 on Mon Aug 04, 2008 1:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top Top
Profile      
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 72 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

We are an independent, not-for-profit game making community.
Homepage
Board Index
About Us
Downloadable Games
Free Browser Games
Games in Development
RPG Maker Support
Game Maker Support
Construct 2 Support
HBGames the eZine
Advanced RPG Maker
Site Announcements
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group